"He is tall!"

Translation:Yeye ni mrefu!

February 25, 2017

4 Comments


PEACE227537

No it means tall? Bevor it was big... Wanene... ???

February 25, 2018

BicycleBrad

what is the rule for the addition of "m" in contexts like these? (m-refu)

February 25, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

The prefix is part of the m-wa noun class. All adjectives that go with words in this class get a 'm' at the beginning if singular and a 'wa' at the beginning if the word is plural.

February 26, 2017

the3lusive

'm' would usually refer to animate objects.

March 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.