1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mambo Juma!"

"Mambo Juma!"

Translation:How are you Juma?

February 25, 2017

13 Comments


Zander116

When you hover over the word it says an acceptable translation is "what's up"

why was this answer not accepted?


RyanOkushi

It's probably because you didn't have "Juma" on the end. Either that, or they just hadn't made it an acceptable answer at that time. It is now, so no worries.


learnability

It also suggests "how are you" in the acceptable translations, but doesnt accept it. The correct answer suggested is "Hello, Juma" which is not one of the proposed translations.


JordanOsr

It was accepted for me - likely they have rectified this


Azaliah576518

It is in some places and not in others. Flag it when it is rejected.


Kinyonga

I found that in Kenya, "mambo" was a very casual greeting, nearly slang. Is this correct? If so, should the user be informed?


the3lusive

You're right.


MichaelAnon

I also find this one inconsistent and confusing. As a new user - the message below reads to not post anything incorrect here, where can we pass along feedback? - Thanks


Mr.Quizzical

On desktop, when you finish with a sentence you will either get the green box for a correct answer or the red box for an incorrect answer. There are two options in the bottom left of that, "Discuss Sentence" and "Report a Problem". Click the "Report a Problem", to give feedback.


MichaelAnon

Thanks I really appreciate it


Sammiiewilsonxo

It is ment to be hello how are you


Iul1

The words available to translate Mambo Juma, that give the accepted answer are How are you Juma, so a greeting can also be a question?


BrendaFern423281

I think so. In Portuguese (My native language), for example, we greet people saying "Oi/Olá, tudo bem?", wich literally translates to "Hi, how are you?". You're not supposed to answer the question though: It is only there to keep conversation going, kinda serving like a bridge to connect the "Hi/Hello" to the subject of the conversation itself. I image it works like that in Swahili too, but, only as a beginner, I can't be sure.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.