"Baba anaenda mkutanoni"

Translation:Father is going to a meeting

February 25, 2017

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is mkutanoni simply the noun? Is there some sort of declension going on that indicates movement toward something?

February 25, 2017

meimun

The noun itself is just mkutano. The added "ni" seems to indicate the movement towards something.

February 28, 2017

malaikapuffer

putting -ni on the end of a noun makes is locative. For example, to say "on the table" (table=meza) you could say "mezani." -ni could mean "at," "in," "on," etc.

June 5, 2017

Garry917152

Locatives are taught later - about 20 more lessons later. It would be nice to have explanations before the examples

March 17, 2019

pauli_tics

"Dad is going for a meeting?"

March 25, 2017

SilasWolfe

isn't "shauri" meeting?

March 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.