"Mimi ninapanda."

Translation:I am planting.

February 25, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JeroenvanS4

What is the use of saying 'mimi' when 'ni-' is already conjugated in the verb? Or is this used to stress the fact that -- I -- am doing this?


ngwarai

the ni in ninapanda already implies that the action is done by me. The addition of mimi at the beginning is for emphasis as you have already correctly guessed.


JustinRasm1

It sounds odd unless for emphasis. I think it would be safe to avoid saying "mimi nina___" in general usage. Also people often drop the "ni" for "napanda" as well as it's implied when you are the one speaking.


sdoijsdfoiugj

IME the Kenyan English translation of this would be "Me, I am climbing/planting". Perhaps it's similar in TZ? In my opinion this is correct English, even if it wouldn't be considered so in UK or USA.


Ivoryblossum

Agree on the correct English outside of the UK or USA. In Zambian English, it is very common to say "me, I am ..." (which I picked up and still do in the US and get plenty of funny looks in return)


AGreatUserName

I've definitely heard it in other dialects too, but I can't say which ones. It's a pretty logical development of language and has parallels in other languages, not only Swahili but also French, for example, with "moi, je ..."


DanXander

I was going to post the same question. I hope someone will answer.


ScorpioGir5

This also means, I 'm climbing?


RockTombeuse32

I know that -panda can mean to plant/sow, but I was also under the impression that it can mean to organize or arrange. So should I report "I am organizing" as incorrect? Or am I an idiot?


Theluji

to organize/arrange = kupanga


SinaSabet28

is "mimi" nessesary?


AGreatUserName

No, not when there's ni-, but it's an easy way emphasise the subject.


Valerie982058

Why are both translations not accepted? meaning Me, I... and I am ...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.