1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mimi ninapanda."

"Mimi ninapanda."

Translation:I am planting.

February 25, 2017

11 Comments


JeroenvanS4

What is the use of saying 'mimi' when 'ni-' is already conjugated in the verb? Or is this used to stress the fact that -- I -- am doing this?


ngwarai

the ni in ninapanda already implies that the action is done by me. The addition of mimi at the beginning is for emphasis as you have already correctly guessed.


JustinRasm1

It sounds odd unless for emphasis. I think it would be safe to avoid saying "mimi nina___" in general usage. Also people often drop the "ni" for "napanda" as well as it's implied when you are the one speaking.


sdoijsdfoiugj

IME the Kenyan English translation of this would be "Me, I am climbing/planting". Perhaps it's similar in TZ? In my opinion this is correct English, even if it wouldn't be considered so in UK or USA.


Ivoryblossum

Agree on the correct English outside of the UK or USA. In Zambian English, it is very common to say "me, I am ..." (which I picked up and still do in the US and get plenty of funny looks in return)


DanXander

I was going to post the same question. I hope someone will answer.


RockTombeuse32

I know that -panda can mean to plant/sow, but I was also under the impression that it can mean to organize or arrange. So should I report "I am organizing" as incorrect? Or am I an idiot?


Theluji

to organize/arrange = kupanga


AGreatUserName

No, not when there's ni-, but it's an easy way emphasise the subject.


Valerie982058

Why are both translations not accepted? meaning Me, I... and I am ...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.