"We do not drink in the morning."

Translation:Hatunywi asubuhi.

February 25, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drbazzi

Why is it "Hatunyuwi" instead of "Hatunywi"?


AGreatUserName

It's fixed now! :-)


Ivoryblossum

Is there anything in the Swahili sentence that indicates the "in" or is that gotten from context? Could this be read as "we do not drink the morning," for example in poetry or something?


Shedrack6

I think they made a mistake, it should have been "hatunywi" instead of "hatunyuwi"


Translingual

Does word order matter here? I get marked wrong sometimes if I place the adverb in the first position.


dieprinzessin

It definitely is a typo. The form should be

Hatunywi


david337604

I have a question for these kind of conjugations. For the word "Kuja" is the right conjugation "siji" or "sikuji"? I cant find the answer anywhere


AGreatUserName

Yep, error! Hatunywi is right. I couldn't report it so instead I just reported the English sentence as wrong ...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.