1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Suppe ist klar."

"Die Suppe ist klar."

Translation:The soup is clear.

March 7, 2014

269 Comments


Gollgagh

I think we're eating water soup.


skavianipour

The soup is clear?! what does it mean?


TheNegotiator

Non-radioactive soup, obviously xD


MyNameIsSilver

It's been thoroughly decontaminated, don't worry! :D


1Arish-zed

means the ingredients are not too much and can be seen


Dillon217808

This has to be something lost in translation


PopSixSquish

It's not a very modern concept, but clear soups (or broths) used to be common, especially at multi-course dinners (like in Downton Abbey).


ElibeyElili

usually in German cuisine soup is like a water


MarcoAntni439472

Where did you live in Germany?


gleb-goloborodko
  • Zuppe klar!
  • Roger that!

KTo228

Its a consomme. Once cooked egg white is used to pick up any bits in the soup and its then strained to produce a clarified soup. https://www.greatbritishchefs.com/how-to-cook/how-to-make-consomme


fenix_vulgaris

die klare Suppe - broth, boullion


French_Bunny

... Or we are reading futur in soup, instead of in coffee.


Samuelson286851

Lmao why does this one dude have 23 dislikes


NgZenRay

He is the dis-i-like king of Duolingo


adriana453

The soup is clear?! WTF


subpleiades

Traditionally, soups are classified into two main groups: clear soups and thick soups. The established French classifications of clear soups are bouillon and consommé.

>https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soup


Thejaswi01

This 'clears' it up!


[deactivated user]

    i hate you and love you at the same time for this oh god


SilverFang1

    I want to laugh, but still. Heh


imperialimp

    Insert "thank you!" gif here


JoelAlexiss

    This seems to me a coherent answer, I also came here to discover what the sentence really mens.


Mojaak

    tnx for your comment. it really helps me


Arramu

    I think it means it doesnt have any insects in it so thus it is clear lol


AndersonCa841240

    I also don't understand its meaning.


LastRobert

    Someone washed the soup hahhaha


diego.educr

    And why there is the option "ready"?


sundtr

    I think it have to be "ready".


NoemiFerrando1

    In Spanish a clear soup would be called 'caldo' that is 'broth' in English. In Swedish soppan är klart means The soup is ready. I do not agree either I understand it as the soup is ready


tibbs90

    That's what I thought. But, then that was marked as wrong. WTH


    [deactivated user]

      That was the one I thought correct.


AnaCarlaAl7

      Me too. I put "the soup is ready" and it says this is wrong.


fenix_vulgaris

      It is simply wrong. klar does not mean ready in German. (Although it does in some other Germanic languages.)


pfiddle

      When I lived in Berlin in 70's klar meant ready in our kitchen.


KikiKlun

      It counted my answer wrong when I wrote ready. It made more sense, so that's what I picked. :(


emily.veig

      I tried and missed


MysaraAlge1

      يا ظرافة أمك :-D


PedroTecla

      It means it's transparent and not cloudy or creamy.


GJH105775

      So like brothy chicken noodle vs a chowder?


PopSixSquish

      Yes, exactly.


wagnero.

      does it make sense in german?!...because in English does not


Nadzieia

      For me is comprehensible because in polish we often say "Klarowny sok "- "clear/transparent juice" it means juice with no pieces of fruits only water squeezed from fruits in other words we divide it in two categories filtrated or not filtrated. This is the same in soup case, when you cook water with vegetables you have clear soup but when you take blender and squash vegetables and blend it into one substance looking like toddler's meal that is thick, non-transparent soup. I think this is unfortunate, mechanic translation. Lerning foreign lenguage is very hard. It is not suffitient to learn words and grammar you need a lot experience to join to foreing culture. That's why every courses "fluent in six months" are bull sh*t . Notice that my lenguage belongs to slavic group and your to germanic but Poland shares the same border with Germany and that causes mutual cultural impact, wich is maybe more important than the same lenguage group. By the way cloudy about liquid sounds for us weird and funny too.


theredcebuano

      *in English, it does...


      [deactivated user]

        Neither in Spanish. There a cultural difference affecting the our linguistic learning.


        [deactivated user]

          Neither do I


vtopphol

          There are no enemy soldiers in it.


sinekonata

          Indeed, English's not my language but wouldn't words like light or even fair apply better here.


fenix_vulgaris

          No, "klar" only translates to "clear". It does not translate to "ready" or "light" as in other languages, e.g. "clair" in French.


nyanarchist

          It says ready on there that is so dumb


LastRobert

          I think exactly this


EveyD

          Can you use "klar" in other ways? For example "the meaning is clear".


fenix_vulgaris

          Yes, you can.

          Das ist eine klare Antwort. This is a clear answer.

          Jetzt wird mir einiges klar. Now, some things are becoming clear to me.

          Willst du mehr? Aber klar. Do you want more? But certainly.

          Wasser ist eine klare Flüssigkeit. Water is a clear liquid.

          Klare Sicht. Clear view.


JGHunter

          Mmm, soup that needs no explanation is my kind of soup!


Nyagret

          I be wondering what happened to the ingredients.


Haesselmaas

          Can "klar" also be translated as "ready"?

          German is close to Danish and here "klar" means "ready"...


anjjovis

          "Klaar" means "ready" in Dutch, I keep answering "ready" for "klar". Es ist nicht klar für mich.


fenix_vulgaris

          Klar does not mean ready in German.


Chwannn

          I think it does. Duo said klar has 3 meaning: clear, ready and sure


fenix_vulgaris

          I think that's wrong. It could possibly mean "clear to go" but that's a very specialized context. Here, I would always go with the translation

          klare Suppe = broth


Chwannn

          can't say that i understand now but i will keep it on my mind. maybe it would help later :D tks


          [deactivated user]

            "Klar" can't be translated as ready because it means "clear" and that is the only literal translation. Even though Danish is sort-of related to German, they are still (obviously) different languages. Hope this helped! :)


JGHunter

            Despite the drop-down menu stating it can be.


1evabalint

            Please, DuoLingo, fix this mistake in the drop-down menu!


            [deactivated user]

              So this confusion is a Duo Lingo mistake.


EmilyEvans9

              Then why is it defined as 'ready' when you click on the word?


fenix_vulgaris

              It's a mistake.

              Alles klar? can mean "Everything all right?" and with a stretch maybe "Everything ready?". However, "Die Suppe ist klar." does not mean "the soup is ready.". From the comments it seems that in English a broth is not a soup. In German "die Brühe" is a kind of "Suppe". So maybe the best translation to English comes down to:

              The broth is clear.


PopSixSquish

              Broth is a soup in English. And 'clear soup' is also a thing. It's just more common to call all kinds of soup, "soup," without distinction.


2GreyCats

              The drop-down definition list is not context-specific. It gives all possible meanings for the word, but that doesn’t mean that all of those meanings will work in that specific sentence.


Suggs

              Am i the only native speaker (english) who thinks this makes perfect sense.


sea-mist

              Suggs clear soup makes sense to me too, I guess thou many have never had clear soup


AlanHunter5

              When I hear "the soup is clear", it brings me grief, it brings me fear. When I hear "the soup is ready", all is clear, and holding steady...


PopSixSquish

              Nope, I'm right there with you.


Cessik

              I don't understand why people are confused, I understood this sentence without any problem. (My heritage is Japanese, that might have something to do with it - do typical Americans not drink clear soup?)


PopSixSquish

              We do, it's just not common to call it 'clear' soup. We usually just call it all 'soup'.


shelby257

              Ready is given as a translation so I don't understand how it isn't correct.


fenix_vulgaris

              "ready" is not a right translation for "klar". Maybe there are some very specialized uses, but generally not.


kate_spaulding

              It's quite an actual thing, clear soup. Like it's not thick, like a stew, really, a broth.


fenix_vulgaris

              Dünn means thin. "Eine dünne Suppe" is a thin or deluted soup (with lots of water and less taste).

              Klar, simply means that is a broth, not a creamy turbid soup.


PopSixSquish

              Nice! I didn't expect this lesson to result in new recipes, but I'm excited to have them!


Mario_Drouga

              Does it mean see through???????


KatalinOla

              Yes, soup can be clean. When they cook the tradicional rindfleish suppe it has to be very clean, thats why they cook this very slowly at least 3-4 hours long. If they cook it fast with too high temperature its going to be muddling, not clean.


steftj

              The german-speaker to my right is insisting that "klar" does not translate to "ready". In that light it seems more okay that "The soup is ready" does not equal correct. It is then, however a "❤❤❤❤❤ move" to have "ready" as a translation of "klar".


Amir.pro

              It seems the r at the end of Klar is not pronounced, is it? Am I right?


fenix_vulgaris

              Generally, the r at the end of a syllabe is not pronounced.


              [deactivated user]

                You are right. :)


trashidy

                whoever you're getting your soup from is lying to you


Handrisuselo

                "Klar" sounds "enak" in this audio. "Enak" in Indonesian means "Delicious"; "tasty".

                So, the soup is ENAK (tasty; delicious; lecker).


Gatu77

                Maybe it means that it's transparent.


JonathanL.A.

                Shouldn't "The soup is ready" be a valid answer?


fenix_vulgaris

                No, it this "soup-context" klar means that the soup is clear as opposed to turbid or creamy.

                The soup is ready. translates to Die Suppe ist fertig/bereit.


MagnusJohannesen

                But the context isn't clear, unlike the soup.


PedroTecla

                Can klar be used as the french clair(e) and the spanish claro/a which can mean "light-colored", or would that be licht?


fenix_vulgaris

                No, that job is done by "hell" in German.

                Hellblau, light blue, bleu clair, azul claro

                Licht as an adjective is seldom used in the sense of lucid.

                Lichte Momente - lucid intervals


CrimsonKnight004

                I put "The soup is ready", as Duolingo gave ready as a meaning for klar (and because I thought it made a mite more sense than "The soup is clear"...) But it was marked wrong and instead said that fertig and bereit mean "ready." Is this an error that I should report, or is there a difference among klar, fertig, and bereit that I don't know yet?


fenix_vulgaris

                Again: "klare Suppe" means broth (a transparent kind of soup). "klar" does not mean ready.


racjkkk

                Seriously does people asking those stupid questions here try to use google first? http://lmgtfy.com/?q=clear+soup It's the same with many other languages.


1Arish-zed

                it means the soup is not thick


ItsClickYo

                It told me that "the soup is pure."


DodoKlon

                The soup is "PURE"?? what the... ?!


RandyPage

                Marked me wrong for using clear and not pure.


Jean290771

                I translated as "pure" and it was accepted!


bottss1

                The soup is watery?


MalinAnder2

                I wrote "the soup is ready" and it said it should have been "the soup is pure"... sounds religious..


Minecraftbot

                Is that good or bad?


_DisAintTra_

                it sounds more like die zucker ist klar


Tee_Kettle

                When i hover over Klar, it says that another correct translation would be sure. Would sure be an acceptable answer?


Nep2ne_51

                I love your profile pic


BOBTELLES

                shoulden,t it be :the soup is ready or done??


fenix_vulgaris

                No it shouldn't. "Die klare Suppe" refers to a broth or consomme.


Otaku2Learn

                Is the soup transparent? Is the soup like raindrop cake? (^_^')


beagoodone

                can it mean also that 'the soup is ready/prepared'?


AlanHunter5

                Alles Klar, Herr Kommissar!


CoyotesChild

                Ok. If we use "klar" to mean "clear"...

                Then that looks like it would mean the literal translation of "Alles klar!" would effectively be "All clear!" (Which does, in English, often have a similar meaning to something being "all right".)

                Makes sense...


David198818

                Soup is ready.... To be eaten


giulio.petrucci

                This sentence juts doesn't make any sense


2GreyCats

                Sure it does. Clear soup is a broth-type soup, rather than a cream or thick soup


tr0y3st

                If the soup was not clear it would be stew


DutchtoFrench

                Glad I am not the only one who experienced this special gem HAHA


Stella157408

                The next time my mom makes soup i 'll tell her clean wiht vacuum cleaner first


ReintWolte

                Better translation would be: "The soup is ready."


2GreyCats

                No, it wouldn’t. Read the many responses above, explaining that “clear soup” is a broth soup, not a stew or cream soup.


Tifa_Everett1

                The soup is 'clearly' water guys...


nosola1

                I don't think Germans say this. On a menu you see Klaresuppe but I don't think they say 'Die Suppe is klar'. German speakers?


Henry3languages

                What about: "The soup is transparent"?


sorbone116

                Which circumstance do we use this sentense? Help me, pls!


Wynand15

                In Afrikaans (also a Germanic language) we would say "Die sop is klaar"


QuietFries

                It says "The soup is pure". what does that mean


AlabamaNig

                I had: "The soup is ready" Makes more sense to me...


Emma427918

                Umm clear soup? Im a little concerned


2GreyCats

                Meaning not a cream soup, or thick pea soup, or stew.


Jean247725

                water,water is clear not soup


Ella400388

                In swedish we say that "soppan är klar" and our word for both ready and clear is "klar", maybe this is meant to be the same although it got lost in translation? That "klar" in german means both clear and ready but in this situation "ready" should be the only working definition of it since it would be weird to call a soup clear although it exists clear soups :P


fenix_vulgaris

                Die klare Suppe = broth/consommé

                In German a broth or consommé is called "klare Suppe".

                https://www.chefkoch.de/rs/s0g6/klare-Suppen-Rezepte.html


HiMeCriss

                It doesn't really make sense, but it's funny that it's the same in my mother tongue, clar <3


LucasMoore1

                I enjoy how they used soup as the example of something clear. ???


fenix_vulgaris

                Die klare Suppe = broth/consommé

                In German a broth or consommé is called "klare Suppe".

                https://www.chefkoch.de/rs/s0g6/klare-Suppen-Rezepte.html


Matie27237

                Die suppe ist klar it actually means (the soup is ready) not clear


2GreyCats

                No, it doesn’t mean that.

                It means the soup is a broth soup, like a chicken noodle, not a cream-based soup or stew.


DoSkippy

                Dang it! I'd forgotten what Suppe meant... Oh well. I guess that means I need to practice more.


oddish001

                it said that i was wrong when i said the soup is ready it also put that as a option i do not see how i am wrong and soup can't be clear unless the only ingredient you add is water


racjkkk

                It can be clear, google word "broth"


oddish001

                i meant like really clear i never really had broth before so thx


doglover109

                I dont think duolingo cares what the sentence says as long as it sort of makes sense like die kinder isst brot (the children are eating bread) so I dont think any of you should stress, it really does'nt matter.☆☆☆


BilalDouay

                Lol, my first language was Dutch and trust me, it helped me alot with English and German.


TalonAlexis

                Yup, it is clear, also gumpo.


4yv834bn21

                Though it doesn't effect whether you got the question right or not, when is a word capitalized in a sentence?


JGHunter

                "klar" translates, in the drop down menu, as "clear", "sure" or "ready".

                Of the three, only "ready" really makes sense or would ever be used (who would serve clear soup? But no, despite "ready" being an option in the drop-down menu, it is considered wrong when I actually enter it, as the only sensible option, and get penalized. Thanks, Duolingo.


Samuelson286851

                I think they do that to trick you, just a hunch


Worldy09

                This is funny, because in Japanese, "mizuaka" means "water", however "mizu" is also a type of soup. So we must be eating mizu XD


racjkkk

                I don't think it's correct... mizu means water and the soup is called miSo.


ka100200100

                When I hover over the word "klar," "ready" is one of the definitions given. Why can't I say "The soup is ready? It makes logical sense.


racjkkk

                But it's wrong. Klar means clear, clear soup = broth.


rickyscritiques

                Why can't this traduce as "the soup is ready"? Can't it be "die Essen ist klar" as in "the food is ready"?


fenix_vulgaris

                The hint is wrong. "Klar" does not mean ready unless maybe in some very specialized contexts. "Eine klare Suppe" is a standing expression for a broth or boullion and will always be understood as such.

                http://www.chefkoch.de/rs/s0g6/klare-Suppen-Rezepte.html


rickyscritiques

                Ah, danke schön. ^^


EliasRyber

                The soup is pure


RoBbHireMan

                Klar = bereit zum Einsatz Das Flugzeug ist klar zum Start (The plane is ready for departure). I'm not a native speaker, but I live 2 miles from the German border. The soup is ready, I think, should definitely be accepted.


dmitry959748

                The Point is not what it means, but remember the words and teplates of the sentances.


thomas6868

                Doesn't "klar" also mean ready? Alles kkar?


Lenichift

                I put the soup is ready? instead of clear. In this context surely ready is correct? How would i know the difference


justinkelz

                The translation is marked as wrong if no period is placed at the end


RickvMiert

                Why not: "The soup is ready" clear does not sound tasty...


Timothylawson

                That is the point.


RickvMiert

                Why not: "The soup is ready" clear does not sound tasty...


fenix_vulgaris

                However, "klar" does not mean "ready" but "clear".


                [deactivated user]

                  I don't think I've ever even heard this word before, why is it my practice lesson?


AnsarChelt

                  Русские есть?


harut2005

                  Суп ясно. Не сливочный


Camra25

                  Sounded like Zucker


gwiwenneth

                  Why the answer The soup is ready is not good! I heard it myself in spoken German!


metaldust

                  Everytime I have to speak, I need to pull my spit back...so annoying.


nathanaelmeyer

                  what the f**k this is so wrong


Fluffychickens

                  I thought I was a good cook because I boiled a diced onion in a pint of water and called it soup- So you would say "Die suppe ist klar und nicht gut" right?


AlonzoGriffin

                  Shouldn't it be 'The soup is ready' not 'clear?'


fenix_vulgaris

                  No, it shouldn't. Ready is not a translation for "klar". "Eine klare Suppe" is a "broth".


Carstennnn

                  Should be: the soup is ready.

                  Can anyone fix this?


fenix_vulgaris

                  No, it shouldn't. Ready is not a translation for "klar". "Eine klare Suppe" is a "broth".


Carstennnn

                  When I hover over "klar" I get "ready" as a translation.

                  Thank you for giving the correct translation.


isopropylcyanide

                  Tower 123. Requesting authorization for landing Flight MH611. Die Suppe ist klar. Clear for landing. Roger!


jo6Mzq

                  I put ready and it was wrong?


                  [deactivated user]

                    I wrote clean instead of clear, aren't they the same in this situation? Because I don't know. :\


BramZon

                    How do you mean the soup is not ready? It is pure! LOL


Nuha-san

                    Why can't i use 'ready'? Isnt 'klar' means clear, ready, etc?


alidal03

                    I put the soup is ready cause that's what it said and it told me it was wrong


Orlandofre2

                    A sopa é clara, what the heck!? It doesn't mean anything, not even in Portuguese ><


Marlon443110

                    Isn't it "ready" ?? C'mon...


WalingtonJr

                    Man, im portuguese speaker (Brasil) trying to learn german in english so in times like this it makes less sense than usual. But im hook it on Duo!


Shock.Absorber

                    what does this mean, "the soup is clear" in German ? Any native speaker! Upon hovering "klar", one of the option is "ready". Is that correct or not ?


fenix_vulgaris

                    "Klare Suppe" means a broth. "klar" means clear and sometimes "ok" or "sure" but not "ready".
                    http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=klar


keelyshae123

                    There was the option of 'ready' for 'klar' and I thought that made much more sense. I wrote 'The soup is ready' and it was marked as wrong. Why, when 'ready' was a given definition?


Moustached1

                    The soup is ready should be correct, why would you want to say the soup is clear. Klar means clear and ready


Leto1991

                    i wrote ''the soup is clean '' much more logical


cromb

                    Why give the option ready and say it's wrong?


fenix_vulgaris

                    I think it is a mistake in the options


Kyralunaco

                    The soup is ready, klar means ready. Or am i wrong?


fenix_vulgaris

                    Wrong. Klar means clear not ready.


Cephalopoda_

                    it is clear to me that clear soup clearly should not be eaten.


The.Other.Caleb

                    At least not until the all-clear is given from the clearance rack of that store in the clearing.


JuliaRo

                    I thought I understood wrong..how can be the soup clear? So, I supossed that perhaps it is said lecker....I think it would fit it well...


Flakesohn

                    The soup is ready!


FedorScheg

                    The correct translation would be the soup is transparent though since clear means obvious rather than see-through.


stermond

                    clear as in it's clear to eat bc it's not poisonous...lol


bob842

                    The soup is ready, surely can be correct and even more appropriate


bob842

                    The soup is ready has to be acceptable Bob


fenix_vulgaris

                    No, it is simply not the meaning a German speaker would get out of this sentence.


shakespear717171

                    It means it's not poisonous.


Gunter198

                    it could be the soup is ready


ehtndks_suan

                    Why is "soup is ready" wrong?


Adedayosem1

                    Now what is the correct answer


abdulmjeed

                    I think its mean ready


racjkkk

                    No it does not. Just read explanation given on top of discussion. Clear soup is other name for broth or buillon.


Garitta.Leone

                    The translation should be: The soup is great


                    [deactivated user]

                      mate i think thats water lmao


alaymehta

                      The option for klar mentions "Ready" and "Clear". I typed in "ready" and still it shows incorrect! dont understand what's wrong...


JCampos47

                      I think that the better meaning of klar is ready. The soup is ready.


racjkkk

                      What you think is incorrect. Klar in German means "clear". Clear soup means broth. It's written probably tens of times but people still post those nonsensical comments.


Amirho1

                      I think it doesn't make sense that soup is clear. The word read is more logic


racjkkk

                      Clear soup= broth. Did you bothered to read others comment?


Amandalovemybb

                      "ready" is another meaning for klar. But I put ready, and they say it's wrong. It has more sense if you translate it as the soup is ready.


Johanna477921

                      I never thought soup was clear. Wouldn't that be water?


sahbaa

                      One before it , it said the soup is clean and i should use klar for that , and then , it say die suppeist klar and i should not use clean now , why u dont care more ? Or u ask before learning


1Arish-zed

                      Sherlock: that's clear Sir,Watson let go my old friend for the soup


athenasbyler

                      wouldnt that be water tho


Zottffssent

                      Soup is basically made with water tho


yokaipeas

                      When he says "soup" but he means "microwaved chicken broth"


SeanS5

                      Clear soup = water. Germans say the darnedest things!


                      [deactivated user]

                        Danke sehr, mein Freund!


floridara

                        I just think it translated literally. Nothing wrong, you know by yourself that a soup can't be clear, I hope.


KahHilzinEc

                        So a "klar Suppe" would be a broth/caldo/bouillon. German doesn't consider a broth and a soup as different things, hence the "klar" adjective to point the difference.


fenix_vulgaris

                        Yes, although since Suppe is femine, it has to be "die klare Suppe".


CarloSalvatore

                        Very interesting, yet it costed me a heart.

                        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.