Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Δεν είναι μέσα."

Μετάφραση:He is not in.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

3 σχόλια


Etelehteon

the greek sentence does not informs us about the gender of what is not in, so the word "he" does not have a reference to the greek sentence

πριν από 1 χρόνο

JacobPast177
JacobPast177

Yes, it could be 'he', 'she' or 'it'. In English you need the pronoun, so you simply have to choose one of the three possible translations. The program should accept all three.

πριν από 2 εβδομάδες

JacobPast177
JacobPast177

I think it would be better if the main translation was "He (or she or it) is not inside" since the first thing that comes to mind is a building or room or some kind of container, and in this case 'inside' would be the only correct translation.

With the present English translation the only interpretation that I can come up with is a gamble or some kind of (usually risky?) plan.

Sometimes we also say "The doctor is (not) in" but that would correspond to "Ο γιατρός (δεν) είναι παρόν" or more informal "Ο γιατρός (δεν) είναι εδω".

πριν από 2 εβδομάδες