1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The jewelry"

"The jewelry"

Translation:Der Schmuck

February 23, 2013

28 Comments


SaebFarooqui

Jesus Christ, When I typed Schmuck it told me I was wrong and the correct word was Jewelerarbeit, and when the question came up again, I tried Jewelerarbeit, it effing said the correct word was schmuck. It is like having a fight with my girlfriend, I can never be right.


Ethan570731

You use der for schmuck and die for Jewelerarbeit.


joadventuregirl

Schmuck is such a weird word for jewelry. If sounds like it would mean something unpleasant.


wataya

In German, the Jiddish connotations are completely missing.


judithmack

Hi, joadventuregirl. "Schmuck" is used for something unpleasant in Yiddish. It's downright derogatory. I'm just going by what I've heard in films, but it seems to be used for someone who is useless, i.e. just a decoration - but wataya tells us "Schmuck" is not used that way in German.


Zacwill

It's a cognate of the English word 'smock,' meaning a kind of dress.


judithmack

Thanks, Zacwill. That's interesting. I wonder if the connection is about wearing something decorative: in past times smocks in England were intricately made with lots of tucks and embroidery, at least ones I've seen photos of. English "smock" - German "Schmuck". There's also a German word "Schminken" meaning "cosmetics" which may also be a cognate.


beerzoe

'Schminke' is from Late Middle High German 'sminke'. The etymology beyond that is uncertain, but most sources seem to agree that it stems from an earlier word meaning 'to smear something'. https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Schminke


granta2

Why was schmuck marked wrong and jewelearbeit requested? Even the question itself gives schmuck as the translation!


mizinamo

You probably used the wrong gender article -- the word Schmuck is masculine so it is der Schmuck.

If you used das Schmuck or die Schmuck instead, that would be wrong.

Unfortunately, Duolingo is not always very smart about corrections -- in particular, if the article doesn't match the noun, but there is an accepted alternative that does use that article it will suggest that, rather than correcting the article.


J56LJ

So you say for anything masculine, we must write der infront. I understand Die is for feminine.

But isnt DAS neutral? Das meaning THAT? (No gender)

Then why not das???


mizinamo

So you say for anything masculine, we must write der infront.

Right.

I understand Die is for feminine.

Right.

But isnt DAS neutral?

We usually call the grammatical gender "neuter", not "neutral", but yes.

Das meaning THAT? (No gender)

all nouns in German have a gender: either masculine, feminine, or neuter. There's no such thing as "no gender".

Then why not das?

Because Schmuck has masculine grammatical gender.

Grammatical gender generally has nothing to do with anything in real life.

Forks aren't male or female but the German word Gabel meaning "fork" is feminine.


KimCox2

Is there any way to tell if they're looking for the singular or plural since it's the same word in English?


az_p

I would say "jewellery" in English is uncountable singular. "The jewellery is in the box" could mean one piece, or many pieces. But I wouldn't say 'the jewellery are in the box', or 'the jewelleries are in the box'.

It works similarly in German: Der Schmuck can refer to one piece or many pieces. There's no commonly-used plural form. If you wanted to be specific, you could say "three pieces of jewellery" in English, or drei Stücke Schmuck in German.


dasuser3

I thought "Die" because isn't jewelry plural


mizinamo

No, it isn't -- it's a collective noun (mass noun) and is uncountable.

Same with der Schmuck.

You can't have "three jewelleries" or drei Schmücke, for example; whether you have one piece or many, it's just "jewellery" / Schmuck.


GraceVanPelt

Why is "die Verzierungen" not correct? I thought the meaning is the same.


mizinamo

Why is "die Verzierungen" not correct?

That's more like "the decorations".

I wouldn't call - say - earrings "decorations" or Verzierungen.


MorganErka

This might just be a glich in the system because the only word I've learned for jewelry is Schmuck... not that long unnecessary word it displays


mizinamo

You may have got the article wrong. Schmuck is masculine, i.e. der Schmuck.

If you get the article of a noun wrong, and there's an accepted synonym which does have that article, you may get shown that, rather than getting a correction of the gender.


LeoBlackma3

A bit rough hitting us with tragen Schmuck on the previous page with no hints and neither word presented before. And locking the comments page to boot.


csombi20

das Juwel?? why is it incorrect?


wataya

'das Juwel' - 'the jewel / the gem', 'die Juwelen / der Schmuck' - 'the jewelry'


MatthiasM

Google the expression "false friends English German". Those are words that seem the same, but they mean different things. Some of them are quite funny.


kcrtc

What happen to der die and das all meanign the?????????????????????


mizinamo

What happened is that old English used to have se, seo, þæt as the masculine, feminine, and neuter definite articles, but then later lost grammatical gender and decided to use þæt (now spelled that) as a demonstrative and se (now the) as the definite article.

German has kept all three separate genders, and has also kept four cases, while English lost cases entirely on nouns and has only two cases for pronouns (e.g. he versus him).


MarcNagain

Wait now. 2 questions ago i was asked to select die, der or das Schmuck for The jewelery. I selected Der and was marked wrong (die was desired). Now, this question asks to translate The Jewelery and the only possible choice is Der? Thats really bait and switch. Makes it impossible to learn.


mizinamo

2 questions ago i was asked to select die, der or das Schmuck for The jewelery. I selected Der and was marked wrong (die was desired).

You're probably misremembering. Only der Schmuck is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.