1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The jewelry"

"The jewelry"

Translation:Der Schmuck

February 23, 2013

24 Comments


SaebFarooqui

Jesus Christ, When I typed Schmuck it told me I was wrong and the correct word was Jewelerarbeit, and when the question came up again, I tried Jewelerarbeit, it effing said the correct word was schmuck. It is like having a fight with my girlfriend, I can never be right.


Ethan570731

You use der for schmuck and die for Jewelerarbeit.


joadventuregirl

Schmuck is such a weird word for jewelry. If sounds like it would mean something unpleasant.


wataya

In German, the Jiddish connotations are completely missing.


Zacwill

It's a cognate of the English word 'smock,' meaning a kind of dress.


Phuentmorg

In English, it means idiot or stupid, lol!


granta2

Why was schmuck marked wrong and jewelearbeit requested? Even the question itself gives schmuck as the translation!


mizinamo

You probably used the wrong gender article -- the word Schmuck is masculine so it is der Schmuck.

If you used das Schmuck or die Schmuck instead, that would be wrong.

Unfortunately, Duolingo is not always very smart about corrections -- in particular, if the article doesn't match the noun, but there is an accepted alternative that does use that article it will suggest that, rather than correcting the article.


KimCox2

Is there any way to tell if they're looking for the singular or plural since it's the same word in English?


az_p
Mod

    I would say "jewellery" in English is uncountable singular. "The jewellery is in the box" could mean one piece, or many pieces. But I wouldn't say 'the jewellery are in the box', or 'the jewelleries are in the box'.

    It works similarly in German: Der Schmuck can refer to one piece or many pieces. There's no commonly-used plural form. If you wanted to be specific, you could say "three pieces of jewellery" in English, or drei Stücke Schmuck in German.


dasuser3

    I thought "Die" because isn't jewelry plural


mizinamo

    No, it isn't -- it's a collective noun (mass noun) and is uncountable.

    Same with der Schmuck.

    You can't have "three jewelleries" or drei Schmücke, for example; whether you have one piece or many, it's just "jewellery" / Schmuck.


MorganErka

    This might just be a glich in the system because the only word I've learned for jewelry is Schmuck... not that long unnecessary word it displays


mizinamo

    You may have got the article wrong. Schmuck is masculine, i.e. der Schmuck.

    If you get the article of a noun wrong, and there's an accepted synonym which does have that article, you may get shown that, rather than getting a correction of the gender.


LeoBlackma3

    A bit rough hitting us with tragen Schmuck on the previous page with no hints and neither word presented before. And locking the comments page to boot.


GraceVanPelt

    Why is "die Verzierungen" not correct? I thought the meaning is the same.


mizinamo

    Why is "die Verzierungen" not correct?

    That's more like "the decorations".

    I wouldn't call - say - earrings "decorations" or Verzierungen.


csombi20

    das Juwel?? why is it incorrect?


wataya

    'das Juwel' - 'the jewel / the gem', 'die Juwelen / der Schmuck' - 'the jewelry'


MatthiasM

    Google the expression "false friends English German". Those are words that seem the same, but they mean different things. Some of them are quite funny.


BrennaBerc

    Might help to teach us that wors first, the whole time I was told that it's schmuck.


mizinamo

    der Schmuck is the best possible translation for "the jewelry".


et294

    What happen to der die and das all meanign the?????????????????????


mizinamo

    What happened is that old English used to have se, seo, þæt as the masculine, feminine, and neuter definite articles, but then later lost grammatical gender and decided to use þæt (now spelled that) as a demonstrative and se (now the) as the definite article.

    German has kept all three separate genders, and has also kept four cases, while English lost cases entirely on nouns and has only two cases for pronouns (e.g. he versus him).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.