"The good fact"

Translation:το καλό γεγονός

February 25, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elizabeth870279

how do we know which of these words "the" translates to: η or το ?


mizinamo

I see you know French already.

It is like with le and la in French -- all nouns in Greek have a gender, but Greek has three genders (masculine, feminine, neuter). So the article can be one of ο, η, το.

You may wish to learn new nouns together with their article, e.g. το γεγονός rather than just γεγονός.


mackenziel775637

To, o, and n are all the. They just represent diffeent genders


NikeCeleste13

I am typing in the word and is saying its incorrect I'm not using a greek keyboard is that the problem?


D_..

If it asks you to write in Greek, then yes, you need to type using the Greek keyboard. :)


mackenziel775637

Ya my phone dose not have a greek option soooo ya


victor318162

How do you download greek keyboard?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.