"The good fact"

Translation:το καλό γεγονός

February 25, 2017

9 Comments


RachelleChinnery

I hàd the same issue but changed the keypad to Google's. now it works.

July 27, 2018

Elizabeth870279

how do we know which of these words "the" translates to: η or το ?

April 17, 2017

mizinamo

I see you know French already.

It is like with le and la in French -- all nouns in Greek have a gender, but Greek has three genders (masculine, feminine, neuter). So the article can be one of ο, η, το.

You may wish to learn new nouns together with their article, e.g. το γεγονός rather than just γεγονός.

April 19, 2017

Elizabeth870279

Thank you!!

April 19, 2017

elderrevill

Why wont it play the voice...

April 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The audio works without any problems for me. If you still have trouble, review your audio settings here https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account or check out this Help article https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204882510-My-sound-is-not-working-What-can-I-do-

    April 4, 2018

Sebassttian

    Is 'καλό' singular and 'καλός' plural?

    May 15, 2018

mizinamo

    No -- both are singular.

    καλό is neuter singular and καλός, masculine singular.

    May 15, 2018

MaeveDaly2

    I d'ont know those words. This is why I began to learn I wanted easy conversational Greek as a tourist.

    October 21, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.