1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The good fact"

"The good fact"

Translation:το καλό γεγονός

February 25, 2017

17 Comments


Elizabeth870279

how do we know which of these words "the" translates to: η or το ?


mizinamo

I see you know French already.

It is like with le and la in French -- all nouns in Greek have a gender, but Greek has three genders (masculine, feminine, neuter). So the article can be one of ο, η, το.

You may wish to learn new nouns together with their article, e.g. το γεγονός rather than just γεγονός.


NikeCeleste13

I am typing in the word and is saying its incorrect I'm not using a greek keyboard is that the problem?


D_..
Mod

If it asks you to write in Greek, then yes, you need to type using the Greek keyboard. :)


victor318162

How do you download greek keyboard?


D_..
Mod

Please read the rest of the comments.


elderrevill

Why wont it play the voice...


D_..
Mod

The audio works without any problems for me. If you still have trouble, review your audio settings here https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account or check out this Help article https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204882510-My-sound-is-not-working-What-can-I-do-


Sebassttian

Is 'καλό' singular and 'καλός' plural?


mizinamo

No -- both are singular.

καλό is neuter singular and καλός, masculine singular.


Nancy527771

It won't accept the English translation or let me go further :/


Leeana831810

I cant get a greek keyboard


D_..
Mod

Check out the sticky posts here https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936. Welcome to the course!


jmvijmvi

I cannot see the greek keyboard.


D_..
Mod

Check out the rest of the comments. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.