1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er geht gerne alleine spazie…

"Er geht gerne alleine spazieren."

Translation:He likes to walk alone.

February 23, 2013

24 Comments


csombi20

i wrote "he likes going on a walk alone" why is it incorrect?? :(


Germandy

isn't it to go "for" a walk? maybe that's why.


Soglio

In English, you might "go on a walk" or "go for a walk." (It isn't necessarily logical, but it is so.)


Frjmsl

Danke, Christian


Frjmsl

My Langenscheidt gives "allein" as adverb. Also as adj. But what is "alleine"?


christian

"alleine" is just a colloquial spelling/pronunciation of "allein".


MaximumWilli

"He likes going walking alone." Thoughts on whether it should be accepted?


PatrickDGill

Quoting a Green Day song! Love it!


Anton_Slavik

Ahah I was about to comment something like "I walk the lonely road" xD


extnull

Isn't geht and spazieren redundant? They both translate to walk.


quetzy42

In English, can I say "He likes to go alone for a walk"? (marked incorrect) Don't want to report it if it's wrong in English, but it sounds ok to me (even though "He likes to go for a walk alone" does sound more natural)


paeonia001

No, the placement of "alone" is a bit awkward. I think it's because it's essentially breaking up the phrase "to go for a walk", which is semi fixed.


dunk999

Seems like an acceptable English sentence to me. (native speaker)


quetzy42

Thanks, I'll report if I see it again!


Rooster7787

Ok, He walk likes to alone walk? Wouldn't Er geht gerne alleine be fine? Why do they add a second "walk"?


Klastiron

spazieren gehen means to go for a stroll or a leisurely walk, perhaps even with no specific destination in mind. It's the spazieren that specifies that type of walk.


MouseLanguish

Is "Er geht alleine spazieren gerne" correct?


samirdaibs

Is it wrong ? "He likes going alone walk" - Please check...


Soglio

"He likes going alone walk" doesn't work in English. "He likes walking alone" or "He likes to walk alone" are both fine.

There is a phrase in English, "to go for a walk" - for instance, "He likes going for walks alone" or "he likes to go for a walk alone," but it doesn't meant quite the same thing.


samirdaibs

Thanks Soglio !


Mark391951

It accepted, "He likes going on walks alone."


Kim.lernt.gern

"He likes to take walks alone." is not accepted as of June 9, 2019. Should(n't) it be?


zachary512547924

On one of them I didn't get anything wrong


kasturi846936

Why isn't - er spaziert gerne alleine , correct. In the English translation of duo, there is no ' go' , so why are we using it in German, pls help someone !! Ich eine änfanger and nimm my bleesings in advance.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.