"Er geht gerne alleine spazieren."

Translation:He likes to walk alone.

February 23, 2013

19 Comments


csombi20

i wrote "he likes going on a walk alone" why is it incorrect?? :(

February 23, 2013

Germandy

isn't it to go "for" a walk? maybe that's why.

March 13, 2013

Soglio

In English, you might "go on a walk" or "go for a walk." (It isn't necessarily logical, but it is so.)

April 23, 2013

Frjmsl

Danke, Christian

July 15, 2013

Frjmsl

My Langenscheidt gives "allein" as adverb. Also as adj. But what is "alleine"?

July 15, 2013

christian
Mod

"alleine" is just a colloquial spelling/pronunciation of "allein".

July 15, 2013

MaximumWilli

"He likes going walking alone." Thoughts on whether it should be accepted?

October 12, 2014

quetzy42

In English, can I say "He likes to go alone for a walk"? (marked incorrect) Don't want to report it if it's wrong in English, but it sounds ok to me (even though "He likes to go for a walk alone" does sound more natural)

September 10, 2014

dunk999

Seems like an acceptable English sentence to me. (native speaker)

September 11, 2014

quetzy42

Thanks, I'll report if I see it again!

September 12, 2014

Rooster7787

Ok, He walk likes to alone walk? Wouldn't Er geht gerne alleine be fine? Why do they add a second "walk"?

May 11, 2016

Klastiron

spazieren gehen means to go for a stroll or a leisurely walk, perhaps even with no specific destination in mind. It's the spazieren that specifies that type of walk.

June 21, 2018

PatrickDGill

Quoting a Green Day song! Love it!

July 23, 2018

Anton_Slavik

Ahah I was about to comment something like "I walk the lonely road" xD

January 20, 2019

kagandilli

Is "Er geht alleine spazieren gerne" correct?

September 13, 2014

samirdaibs

Is it wrong ? "He likes going alone walk" - Please check...

November 15, 2015

Soglio

"He likes going alone walk" doesn't work in English. "He likes walking alone" or "He likes to walk alone" are both fine.

There is a phrase in English, "to go for a walk" - for instance, "He likes going for walks alone" or "he likes to go for a walk alone," but it doesn't meant quite the same thing.

November 16, 2015

samirdaibs

Thanks Soglio !

November 19, 2015

extnull

Isn't geht and spazieren redundant? They both translate to walk.

July 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.