1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er geht gerne alleine spazie…

"Er geht gerne alleine spazieren."

Translation:He likes to walk alone.

February 23, 2013

23 Comments


extnull

Isn't geht and spazieren redundant? They both translate to walk.


csombi20

i wrote "he likes going on a walk alone" why is it incorrect?? :(


Germandy

isn't it to go "for" a walk? maybe that's why.


Soglio

In English, you might "go on a walk" or "go for a walk." (It isn't necessarily logical, but it is so.)


hypehuman

I would say "He likes to take walks alone" or "He likes taking walks alone". Native English speaker, US Midwest/Northeast


MaximumWilli

"He likes going walking alone." Thoughts on whether it should be accepted?


PatrickDGill

Quoting a Green Day song! Love it!


Anton_Slavik

Ahah I was about to comment something like "I walk the lonely road" xD


Frjmsl

Danke, Christian


Frjmsl

My Langenscheidt gives "allein" as adverb. Also as adj. But what is "alleine"?


christian

"alleine" is just a colloquial spelling/pronunciation of "allein".


Rooster7787

Ok, He walk likes to alone walk? Wouldn't Er geht gerne alleine be fine? Why do they add a second "walk"?


Klastiron

spazieren gehen means to go for a stroll or a leisurely walk, perhaps even with no specific destination in mind. It's the spazieren that specifies that type of walk.


ThatMadBoffin

Is this the most natural way to say this in German? Or would "Er spaziert gerne allein" be more natural?


georgde

I also want to know this please


quetzy42

In English, can I say "He likes to go alone for a walk"? (marked incorrect) Don't want to report it if it's wrong in English, but it sounds ok to me (even though "He likes to go for a walk alone" does sound more natural)


paeonia001

No, the placement of "alone" is a bit awkward. I think it's because it's essentially breaking up the phrase "to go for a walk", which is semi fixed.


MouseLanguish

Is "Er geht alleine spazieren gerne" correct?


Mark391951

It accepted, "He likes going on walks alone."


Kim.lernt.gern

"He likes to take walks alone." is not accepted as of June 9, 2019. Should(n't) it be?


kasturi846936

Why isn't - er spaziert gerne alleine , correct. In the English translation of duo, there is no ' go' , so why are we using it in German, pls help someone !! Ich eine änfanger and nimm my bleesings in advance.


alexandrecollaco

Can it be:

Er spaziert gerne alleine


surukuku

Again duo shows a lack of understanding of english

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.