"Wewe ni tajiri"

Translation:You are rich

February 25, 2017

6 Comments


JoaoJosede1

Words of arabic origin break the rules I'm no expert but that is what l picked up.

July 28, 2017

lund.mikkel

True. It's all described in the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Adjectives/tips-and-notes.

December 10, 2018

Mar145211

" you are wealthy " should be accepted

September 26, 2018

Jb11131999

Why does this not get a prefix in the singular but becomes watajiri in the plural?

February 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

Where have you seen watajiri? A lot of the time, even with adjectives that don't need to take prefixes, people will sometimes put a prefix on it, especially to use as a noun, so I can imagine people using watajiri as a noun to mean "rich people" or "the rich".

December 13, 2017

lund.mikkel

matajiri means rich people.

December 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.