1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Musisz mieć kontrolę nad tym…

"Musisz mieć kontrolę nad tymi pracownikami."

Translation:You have to have control over these employees.

February 25, 2017

13 Comments


Euhan1

...and that's why we had to make an example of Mr Hoffa.


Yomer01

Is the word "musieć" cognate with English "must" and German "muss"?


Joridiy

I may not be the expert in the topic... But I guess not.

The literal meaning of "musieć" is «to have to». In Spanish we have the same difference by «deber» (must) and «tener que» (have to).

I guess the perfect example would be "I have to wait" (no matter what you do, you will wait even if you don't want) and "I must wait" (you aren't allowed to do this but yet you can do it, ¡but it's not right!).


JerryMcCarthy99

Probably cognate, but a different meaning...


Jellei

The meaning seems the same to me...


JerryMcCarthy99

Well... Duo fairly consistently faults Pl->En sentences with "must" and suggests some form of "have to".


Jellei

Well, I guess "have to" seems more appropriate to me usually, I think "must" should rather be accepted, although that would need to be checked on particular examples... it is accepted here.


JanKLinde

The combination of "have to" with "have" seems quite unusual to me. I think "must have" is the most natural translation here.


JerryMcCarthy99

"have to have" feels OK to me (Br. Eng). "must have" is accepted here though.


JerryMcCarthy99

More likely English would be "take control of".


Walkinthedog

You must have, is more compact and tells the same story.


jw8DP

musimy przejąć środki produkcji

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.