"Your question does not have an answer."

Translation:Η ερώτησή σου δεν έχει απάντηση.

February 25, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AniOhevYayin

This was an excellent exercise because it alerts us to pay attention to accents.


MartineBalcaen

I typed "Η ερώτηση σου δεν έχει ενα απάντηση" but was scored wrong. Wheb should I leave out an article when it's shown in the sentence in English?


MartineBalcaen

Nevermind, answered my own question. "Μια απάντηση" is what is correct and accepted


EvijaBrz

The top one has more accents than it needs?


furrykef

When a word is stressed on the third-to-last syllable and is followed by a possessive pronoun, the last syllable gets accented as well. In fact, in my understanding, the course is wrong in saying that both forms are correct; the double-accented form is the only correct one.


aqilokoq

@furrykef: Thank you for this excellent comment! And you are quite right - only the double-accented form is the correct one.


PetrosRall

This is what makes learning a language so exciting! Its like playing a board game with my son. There is always one more rule to trip you up! But you explained this one well. Thanks.


Xabi706920

I noticed that "question" is double-accented but "answer" is not, or is the single-accenting of "answer" a typo? Do you know if the Greek for "answer" takes two accents?


D_..

When a word is stressed on the third-to-last syllable and is followed by a possessive pronoun, the last syllable gets accented as well.

Is that the case for απάντηση?
No, it's not. Απάντηση is not followed by a possessive pronoun, therefore no second accent is added.


BenjaminDivner

How come sometimes in Greek, ντ creates a "d" sound like ποντικι but other times is "nt" like απάντηση


troll1995

It's never nt, it's either d or nd. When in the beginning of the sentence it's only d, when in the middle it can be either d or nd (nd is more proper). So you can say apandisi or apadisi, podiki or pondiki.


aqilokoq

Thank you. --- I am very pleased to read that the usual pronunciation is "apandisi"! --- Before I read your comment I thought only "apandisi" could be the correct pronunciation. But also "apadisi"? Πόπο! :-)


Thales.do.VM

Why is ερώτησή written with two accents? Is it possible one word to have more than one accent, hence, stress syllable?


jaye16

THE DOUBLE ACCENT RULE

This has been explained in the Tips &notes for the Possessive Skll See here:

skill/el/Possessives/tips-and-notes

It is a good idea to reasd the Tips & notes.


PaulLeeSta

The first time this exact same sentence appeared it had 1 accent, the second time it had 2. :(

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.