1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Your question does not have …

"Your question does not have an answer."

Translation:Η ερώτησή σου δεν έχει απάντηση.

February 25, 2017

20 Comments


AniOhevYayin

This was an excellent exercise because it alerts us to pay attention to accents.


MartineBalcaen

I typed "Η ερώτηση σου δεν έχει ενα απάντηση" but was scored wrong. Wheb should I leave out an article when it's shown in the sentence in English?


MartineBalcaen

Nevermind, answered my own question. "Μια απάντηση" is what is correct and accepted


Kia47

why is "Η επωτηση σου δεν εχει ένα απαντηςη" wrong


Greg38424

Because it's μια, not ένα


EvijaBrz

The top one has more accents than it needs?


furrykef

When a word is stressed on the third-to-last syllable and is followed by a possessive pronoun, the last syllable gets accented as well. In fact, in my understanding, the course is wrong in saying that both forms are correct; the double-accented form is the only correct one.


aqilokoq

@furrykef: Thank you for this excellent comment! And you are quite right - only the double-accented form is the correct one.


Kia47

I realise is 'answer' is feminine!


Tiggerford

Why is σας rejected when it is the formal version of σου?


Tsunami3Lava

well in addition to being formal, it is also plural. so I think duolingo is just trying to reinforce that there is a word for "you plural" that is not in english. but it is kinda dumb


jaye16
Mod

It's not rejected. If your sentence was not accepted you should have used the Report option on the exercise page otherwise we cannot see what y ou wrote.


BenjaminDivner

How come sometimes in Greek, ντ creates a "d" sound like ποντικι but other times is "nt" like απάντηση


troll1995
Mod

It's never nt, it's either d or nd. When in the beginning of the sentence it's only d, when in the middle it can be either d or nd (nd is more proper). So you can say apandisi or apadisi, podiki or pondiki.


aqilokoq

Thank you. --- I am very pleased to read that the usual pronunciation is "apandisi"! --- Before I read your comment I thought only "apandisi" could be the correct pronunciation. But also "apadisi"? Πόπο! :-)


LeonAchill

I answered: Η ερωτηση σου δεν εχει ενα απαντηση

Was it wrong because of 'ενα'? Why is the 'an' not necessary in this sentence?


jaye16
Mod

You could have used "μια/μία" because the word "απάντηση" feminine grammatical gender. This has been asked and answered a couple of times on this page.


robert672165

We were trying to find a question that doesn't have an answer. ??


Blunder9

In this "questions" lesson one has an "ενα" for "an" but one does not. Why?


G.Georgopoulos

In case you're asking the usual question about whether the indefinite article is included in the Greek sentences, the answer is that it is not, if specifying the amount of the thing in discussion doesn't matter.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.