"Mimi husoma mtoto anapolala"

Translation:I read when the baby sleeps

February 26, 2017

10 Comments


runhaags

I don't understand where the "when" comes from. I thought "po" was a locative, so it would be "I read where the baby sleeps"

February 26, 2017

malaikapuffer

-po- or -pa- can refer to time or place! context usually makes it clear.

February 26, 2017

runhaags

Thank you!

February 27, 2017

CarelSchmi

Should be ... I usually read when baby sleeps.... Where is the habitual part in this unit????

December 2, 2018

billhatcher

When I read "mtoto," I think "child," suggesting one that runs around and plays in the yard. "Mtoto mdogo" might better refer to baby/infant.

June 3, 2018

Tyler171

"Mtoto mchanga" is used for infant/baby in TZ.

June 19, 2018

billhatcher

Thanks, Tyler. I looked it up and found mchanga in my dictionary. Mtoto mdogo must be a colloquial term used in NW TZ, where I lived, because mchanga seems to be the more widely used term.

June 19, 2018

filixlan

August 18'.. is the sentence right now as "mimi husoma mtoto anapolala"? Shouldn't it be "ninasoma mtoto anapolala" or something like that? I mean, how came that "husoma"?

August 14, 2018

Bruno458362

Hi, "hu-" is a verb prefix for habitual tense, that is to say, something that occurs frequently. This verb tense has the feature of not carrying person prefixes, so its forms for verb -soma would be "Mimi husoma", "Wewe husoma", "Yeye husoma" and so on.

August 25, 2018

AndyCole9

A pointless exercise. The time when the baby sleeps is for cooking, cleaning, calling friends or most importantly having a nap yourself.

September 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.