"Le lait est bon."

Translation:The milk is good.

February 23, 2013

14 Comments


kylebacon

anybody have any bon and bien tips? thanks in advance

March 28, 2014

MochiMinseok

I think "bien" is more like a word to stress something, like "J'aime bien le lait". It's kinda like the word "very" in English. "Bon" is the actual state of being good, like this very sentence "Le lait est bon". I'm answering based on my own observations and opinions. Don't take it as a rule; I might not be right :\

December 24, 2014

Suchiththa

How is bon, bonne pronounced?

I thought they were both pronounced as bohnne

August 24, 2013

emmaliv

No, that's only the pronunciation for bonne. In bon, the n is much softer (basically not heard) and the o has a slightly different pronunciation.

December 26, 2013

Kromst

Weirdness. "Most are placed after the noun. The acronym for the exceptions is BANGS: Beauty - Age - Numbers - Good/bad - Size."

Not quite sure how that fits in with Le lait est bon. Good/bad being an exception. Le bon lait would seem more logical.

September 29, 2013

Suchiththa

Le bon lait, would mean the good milk. Thus using it as an adjective to directly describe the noun. That's not the same as The milk is good, which doesn't follow the the BANGS rule.

September 29, 2013

Kromst

Thanks. My bad. I have this knack for misinterpreting. So it's actually the build of the sentence that dictates if or when BANGS are to be applied. :)

September 29, 2013

Suchiththa

In a sense, yes. If you describe the noun directly then think about BANGS, but if you are using words like is, as, has etc. in the middle, then use them as you would in English. (At least up to where I've gotten so far ;) )

September 29, 2013

Velcrocity

This may be the best audio I heard on duolingo in French.

April 5, 2014

lemoonfresh

What's the difference between bonne and bon?

May 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLjEMCwfst

Ones Feminine and the others Masciline

March 10, 2017

BessyTheSeaCow

I'd like to say that

December 19, 2016

tu.8zPhLjEMCwfst

When would I ever say this??

March 10, 2017

Elvis__Wang

Can I use bien here?

January 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.