1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le lait est bon."

"Le lait est bon."

Translation:The milk is good.

February 23, 2013

14 Comments


tsKiitos

anybody have any bon and bien tips? thanks in advance


MochiMinseok

I think "bien" is more like a word to stress something, like "J'aime bien le lait". It's kinda like the word "very" in English. "Bon" is the actual state of being good, like this very sentence "Le lait est bon". I'm answering based on my own observations and opinions. Don't take it as a rule; I might not be right :\


Suchiththa

How is bon, bonne pronounced?

I thought they were both pronounced as bohnne


emmaliv

No, that's only the pronunciation for bonne. In bon, the n is much softer (basically not heard) and the o has a slightly different pronunciation.


Kromst

Weirdness. "Most are placed after the noun. The acronym for the exceptions is BANGS: Beauty - Age - Numbers - Good/bad - Size."

Not quite sure how that fits in with Le lait est bon. Good/bad being an exception. Le bon lait would seem more logical.


Suchiththa

Le bon lait, would mean the good milk. Thus using it as an adjective to directly describe the noun. That's not the same as The milk is good, which doesn't follow the the BANGS rule.


Kromst

Thanks. My bad. I have this knack for misinterpreting. So it's actually the build of the sentence that dictates if or when BANGS are to be applied. :)


Suchiththa

In a sense, yes. If you describe the noun directly then think about BANGS, but if you are using words like is, as, has etc. in the middle, then use them as you would in English. (At least up to where I've gotten so far ;) )


Velcrocity

This may be the best audio I heard on duolingo in French.


lemoonfresh

What's the difference between bonne and bon?


tu.8zPhLjEMCwfst

Ones Feminine and the others Masciline


tu.8zPhLjEMCwfst

When would I ever say this??


Elvis__Wang

Can I use bien here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.