"Eu îi cumpăr Mariei un ceas."

Translation:I buy a watch for Mary.

February 26, 2017

9 Comments


PaulFisher13

why do i have to translate names? There are often alternate spellings for names so how do we define what is 'correct'. Also while Pavel for example is a 'translation' of Paul and would be a given name if I was born in a Slavic country - I was not, so I am Paul. Equally if Pavel visits England or USA he would not expect to be called Paul - his name is still Pavel?

February 16, 2018

pablopublico

So one can learn the translation of important words, which is kinda the purpose of Duolingo.

February 19, 2018

pablopublico

Can't this also mean "I will buy Mary a watch"? Why? Mulțumesc foarte mult.

February 26, 2017

WarriorCleberz

I think no because of the future form:

"Eu voi cumpăra Mariei un ceas". See also in: http://www.romania-insider.com/romanian-language-lesson-future-tense/

April 3, 2017

pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc! =)

April 4, 2017

Z-Morg

Is duolingo automatically programme to recognize obvious typos, or is it entirely up to the programmer of the course? It would be nice if the software didn't make me redo this because I typed "by" instead of "buy."

December 31, 2017

pablopublico

I have observed that if the typo has a meaning by itself as another word, the program will more likely qualify it as a mistake. I'm not sure, though.

January 3, 2018

willy570048

Why it is not " eu îi cumpăr pentru Mari un ceas"? I do not understand why "Mariei" when she doesn't have it yet.

March 27, 2018

Dominik11233

because Mariei is Dativ here, not Genitiv.

December 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.