Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu îi cumpăr Mariei un ceas."

Translation:I buy a watch for Mary.

1 year ago

8 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Can't this also mean "I will buy Mary a watch"? Why? Mulțumesc foarte mult.

1 year ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

I think no because of the future form:

"Eu voi cumpăra Mariei un ceas". See also in: http://www.romania-insider.com/romanian-language-lesson-future-tense/

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc! =)

1 year ago

Z-Morg
Z-Morg

Is duolingo automatically programme to recognize obvious typos, or is it entirely up to the programmer of the course? It would be nice if the software didn't make me redo this because I typed "by" instead of "buy."

8 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I have observed that if the typo has a meaning by itself as another word, the program will more likely qualify it as a mistake. I'm not sure, though.

8 months ago

PaulFisher13

why do i have to translate names? There are often alternate spellings for names so how do we define what is 'correct'. Also while Pavel for example is a 'translation' of Paul and would be a given name if I was born in a Slavic country - I was not, so I am Paul. Equally if Pavel visits England or USA he would not expect to be called Paul - his name is still Pavel?

7 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

So one can learn the translation of important words, which is kinda the purpose of Duolingo.

7 months ago

willy570048

Why it is not " eu îi cumpăr pentru Mari un ceas"? I do not understand why "Mariei" when she doesn't have it yet.

5 months ago