1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "See you later Emilian"

"See you later Emilian"

Translation:Tutaonana baadaye Emilian

February 26, 2017

9 Comments


iTyrion

What about "Baadaye Emilian"?


RinnyJ

It seems like they make the distinction between "later" and "see you later".


Maike207809

Baadaye Emilian was accepted when i put it in.


CeeCy47

That means later Emilian


RudolfJan

Tutaonana. Whe I first saw it, I had a lot of trouble remembering it all. Now I understand what it really means. ona comes from kuona, to see Ta is the future tense So Tutaona= we will see The -na suffix representes reciprocal= each other Awesome to understand a bit of the Kiswahili grammar.


pablopublico

"-onana" ("to see each other, meet") is the reciprocal form of "-ona" (to see; to feel), from Proto-Bantu *-bóna ("to see; to find" [Phuthi and Swazi "-bóna"; Xhosa and Zulu "-bôna"]).


roggling

What is the difference between tutaonana baadaye and tutaonana tena?


RudolfJan

baadaye=later tena=again

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.