"See you later Emilian"

Translation:Tutaonana baadaye Emilian

February 26, 2017

6 Comments


iTyrion

What about "Baadaye Emilian"?

February 26, 2017

RinnyJ

It seems like they make the distinction between "later" and "see you later".

April 5, 2017

Maike207809

Baadaye Emilian was accepted when i put it in.

January 4, 2018

CeeCy47

That means later Emilian

May 11, 2018

pablopublico

"-onana" ("to see each other, meet") is the reciprocal form of "-ona" (to see; to feel), from Proto-Bantu *-bóna ("to see; to find" [Phuthi and Swazi "-bóna"; Xhosa and Zulu "-bôna"]).

April 1, 2018

RudolfJan

Tutaonana. Whe I first saw it, I had a lot of trouble remembering it all. Now I understand what it really means. ona comes from kuona, to see Ta is the future tense So Tutaona= we will see I forgot about the -na suffix Awesome to understand a bit of the Kiswahili grammar.

December 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.