"Have a good afternoon Esther"

Translation:Mchana mwema Esther

February 26, 2017

17 Comments


yebyps

"mchana" is afternoon and "siku" is day. I don't see why it's wrong to exclude "siku" as a possibility for translating "afternoon".

March 4, 2017

RudolfJan

In the mulpiple choice question, you should now give both answers as a correct translation, so possibly you are correct. Saying Good afternoon seems to me a bit unnatural in English, though it is very common in Dutch. The Dutch word voor good afernoon is "goede middag" which is shorter to say I guess.

April 22, 2017

juryrigging

Good afternoon seems unnatural to you in English? It really isn't.

April 29, 2017

Joel158879

As a greeting, "good afternoon" is not unnatural. But "Mchana mwema" is not really a greeting. As in you don't lead off with it in a conversation. It's more for at the end of a conversation when you would say like "ok, well have a good afternoon" in which case saying "good afternoon" (by itself) would be unnatural.

July 17, 2017

LobsangC

Yes. We say it all the time -I am a native US English speaker and taught English in grammar school, tutored it in college. Guten Abend, Buenos tardes! Good afternoon children!, Good afternoon Il Profesori (I may have spelled that last a letter or two off.

September 29, 2017

cpmad

I agree, we say it frequently. By the way, the Spanish is "buenas tardes", because tardes is feminine. You have an impressive array of languages in your comment! :)

November 6, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Good afternoon sounds perfectly natural to me as a native English speaker.

September 6, 2017

Julianfshpearson

There is nothing whatsoever about saying good afternoon in English, good day is rarer and is often associated with Australians.

September 15, 2017

iTyrion

So what's the difference between mwema and njema?

February 26, 2017

Dalaryn

The noun classes they represent, the root word is -ema for both.

February 28, 2017

AidanMeach

Which noun class is which? How do you distinguish?

March 13, 2017

Dalaryn

siku is the 'n' noun class, mchana is the 'm-mi' class. I'm not great on these, but this is a good reference: http://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_09.pdf

March 18, 2017

gea123gea

it is not understandable

March 17, 2019

kathrynlanguage

What class makes njema start wity nj?

May 4, 2017

Joel158879

it's commonly referred to as the n/n noun class.

July 17, 2017

RosaliaV1

Why is "Mchana mzima Esther" incorrect?

November 17, 2018

RosaliaV1

*mzuri

November 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.