"Mae'n well gyda fi goffi na the."

Translation:I prefer coffee to tea.

February 26, 2017

3 Comments


LiaAwenydd

This is the first I'm seeing tea spelled "the" instead of "te". Why is it changed?

February 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is because of the word 'na' introducing one of the mutations into 'te'

It's called an aspirate mutation and it's the least common of the three, it only affects the letters 'C', 'P', 'T'

There are loads of notes online about Welsh mutations and also in the unit 'Ga i' here.

But, don't worry about leaving them out when speaking.

February 26, 2017

LiaAwenydd

Thank you. I guess I need to go have a look at those notes. :)

February 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.