Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Păianjenii, țânțarii sau fluturii?"

Translation:The spiders, the mosquitoes or the butterflies?

1 year ago

6 Comments


kylerescutia
kylerescutia

the audio for paianjenii doesn't sound right.

1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

I agree. Same goes for țanțarii as well. Both words sound like their indefinite form with the almost silent i, instead of the long i required for the definite forms. Can any native speaker confirm this?

1 year ago

alienknight

My problem with paianjenii is that they made it sound more like "poi-anjenii" when it should be pronounced as "pie-anjenii"

8 months ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

in the audio the voice pronounces the first two words in the indefinite form .. i could hear her saying " Păianjeni, țânțari" meaning "spiders, mosquitos" ... only the last word "fluturii" was expressed correctly, so that you could hear the definit article ( the second i) at the end of the word...

4 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

We just lack the flies... Is muscă - mustele the right word?

1 year ago

alienknight

Mustele is the plural of flies. "Uitete la toate mustele" translates to "look at all the flies". Tantarii is mosquitoes.

8 months ago