1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Păianjenii, țânțarii sau flu…

"Păianjenii, țânțarii sau fluturii?"

Translation:The spiders, the mosquitoes or the butterflies?

February 26, 2017

8 Comments


kylerescutia

the audio for paianjenii doesn't sound right.


Sollihein

I agree. Same goes for țanțarii as well. Both words sound like their indefinite form with the almost silent i, instead of the long i required for the definite forms. Can any native speaker confirm this?


91aquarii

My problem with paianjenii is that they made it sound more like "poi-anjenii" when it should be pronounced as "pie-anjenii"


Monica684041

in the audio the voice pronounces the first two words in the indefinite form .. i could hear her saying " Păianjeni, țânțari" meaning "spiders, mosquitos" ... only the last word "fluturii" was expressed correctly, so that you could hear the definit article ( the second i) at the end of the word...


dieprinzessin

We just lack the flies... Is muscă - mustele the right word?


91aquarii

Mustele is the plural of flies. "Uitete la toate mustele" translates to "look at all the flies". Tantarii is mosquitoes.


Getaraketa

actually is: Uită-te la toate muştele. There's no such thing as "Uitete"


iiai
Mod

    Am dezactivat înregistrarea audio și am oferit aici o alternativă.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.