"Păianjenii, țânțarii sau fluturii?"

Translation:The spiders, the mosquitoes or the butterflies?

February 26, 2017

8 Comments


kylerescutia

the audio for paianjenii doesn't sound right.

February 26, 2017

Sollihein

I agree. Same goes for țanțarii as well. Both words sound like their indefinite form with the almost silent i, instead of the long i required for the definite forms. Can any native speaker confirm this?

March 8, 2017

alienknight

My problem with paianjenii is that they made it sound more like "poi-anjenii" when it should be pronounced as "pie-anjenii"

November 30, 2017

Monica684041

in the audio the voice pronounces the first two words in the indefinite form .. i could hear her saying " Păianjeni, țânțari" meaning "spiders, mosquitos" ... only the last word "fluturii" was expressed correctly, so that you could hear the definit article ( the second i) at the end of the word...

March 27, 2018

dieprinzessin

We just lack the flies... Is muscă - mustele the right word?

May 17, 2017

alienknight

Mustele is the plural of flies. "Uitete la toate mustele" translates to "look at all the flies". Tantarii is mosquitoes.

November 30, 2017

Getaraketa

actually is: Uită-te la toate muştele. There's no such thing as "Uitete"

September 4, 2018

iiai
Mod

Am dezactivat înregistrarea audio și am oferit aici o alternativă.

March 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.