1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pero me parece que es hora d…

"Pero me parece que es hora de partir."

Translation:But it seems to me that it is time to leave.

February 23, 2013

37 Comments


markbooth

Is the "to me" necessary? It wasn't in another sentence that used "me parece" and it is essentially the same thing in English.


John__Doe

I am not native English speaker so I might be wrong, IMHO the word "but" here indicates "I" am having a discussion (argument?) with someone that they have different opinions, so the "to me" is necessary to show who's point of view it is and for emphasizing.


DesmondGal1

If you're the one saying it, then it seems obvious that the 'to me' is implied.


elizadeux

I think it is. Me parece can be either "it seems to me" or I think. If it were just "it seems" then there would be no me just "parece."


notosruu

Well ''me parece que'' means ''it seems to ME'', while ''parece que'' means ''it seems'' without stating for whom so there is a difference.


rvolti

why is 'hour' considered incorrect in this sentence?


Luis

"es hora" really means "it's time", not "it is the hour".


vega867

can we also say es hora de salir?


quefaselbotch

in my opinion yes, salir is to go out, therefore has the same meaning


Allen_Jones

I wrote "But it seems to me that it is time to split." and was counted incorrect. I suppose that they mean the same thing although in English I think the use of "split" to mean "leave" would be considered very informal (I am from USA). Anyone have thoughts on this? Is the connotation the same in English and Spanish. OR is the use of "partir" used just like this as well as to mean "to split/slice/cut in half/etc."?


Diane72505

I tried time to part and they did not like that either


jmiker54

I am not real sure i understand the use of the third person for Parecer. I wonder why we would not use "parezco" instead of "parece" since it is "me" who it seems.


JuevesHuevos

IT seems. "It" is 3rd person singular.

Parezco would be "I seem" Me parezco would be "I seem to me"

Parecerse is a verb like gustar - it is not conjugated based on the subject, but rather the object.


Craig877964

I had the same question as jmiker54. I thought because it seemed to ME that one would use parezco also. Thank you for explaining that IT is 3rd person singular.


guitarscape

Sort of like "me gusta" (to me IT is pleasing)


Craig877964

Gracias, amigo. Have a lingot.


Babih10

No Duo, quédate aquí!


BartMilner

Sí, nosotros todavía vos queremos profundamente!


camrynsak

what is the need for 'de'?


JuevesHuevos

I think it goes with the "es hora" -- "es hora de _" means that "it is time for " or "it is time to ___"


Kirsten637255

Es hora de = It's time to __. Ex. It's time to sleep. Es hora de dormir. It's time to eat. Es hora de comer. It's time to dance. Es hora de bailar.


Grant30

I had "But it seems to me that it is NOW time to leave". Would that count?


Luis

I would not count that, since "now" is not there.


learnTACO32

Is the ME before Parece an Indirect Object? And is any pronoun before PARECER going to be an Indirect Object? Ex. "It looks (to me), It seems (to you) etc...


trunketti

When do you use "de" as "to"? Is it if the following word is an infinite?


OrchidBlack

I wrote "it looks to me like time to leave." Can someone please tell me why that's wrong?


Luis

You're missing the "but" (pero).


OrchidBlack

Ah. Now i feel dumb. ;) Thank you!


JuevesHuevos

Also you left out "it is" -- it looks to me like IT IS time to leave


GateAN

In the UK 'to split' would mean to break up (into pieces) - Unless You are very young and use 'text speak' and are talking with someone of the same generation. Safer to stick with 'leave' or just 'go now'


guitarscape

Yes, I've seen "me parece" to mean basically, "it seems to me, it appears to me, in my opinion, I think, etc." A very common question is "qué te parece?" which means, "what do you think?" (about something)


JosephH.Oh

I wrote "But it seems to me that is the time to leave"; is the "it" absolutely necessary?


Chris913144

How do I know que means, "to" not, "that", here???


Craig877964

Hello Chris913144: I think the que does mean "that" here. Pero (but), me parece (it appears/seems to me), que (that), es hora de partir (it is time to leave).


Susi654714

Why not "... it's to part"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.