Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pero me parece que es hora de partir."

Translation:But it seems to me that it is time to leave.

0
5 years ago

32 Comments


markbooth
markbooth

Is the "to me" necessary? It wasn't in another sentence that used "me parece" and it is essentially the same thing in English.

10
Reply4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I am not native English speaker so I might be wrong, IMHO the word "but" here indicates "I" am having a discussion (argument?) with someone that they have different opinions, so the "to me" is necessary to show who's point of view it is and for emphasizing.

3
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think it is. Me parece can be either "it seems to me" or I think. If it were just "it seems" then there would be no me just "parece."

0
Reply2 months ago

rvolti

why is 'hour' considered incorrect in this sentence?

2
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"es hora" really means "it's time", not "it is the hour".

18
Reply5 years ago

vega867
vega867

can we also say es hora de salir?

1
Reply5 years ago

quefaselbotch

in my opinion yes, salir is to go out, therefore has the same meaning

0
Reply4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I am not real sure i understand the use of the third person for Parecer. I wonder why we would not use "parezco" instead of "parece" since it is "me" who it seems.

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

IT seems. "It" is 3rd person singular.

Parezco would be "I seem" Me parezco would be "I seem to me"

Parecerse is a verb like gustar - it is not conjugated based on the subject, but rather the object.

2
Reply14 years ago

Craig877964

I had the same question as jmiker54. I thought because it seemed to ME that one would use parezco also. Thank you for explaining that IT is 3rd person singular.

0
Reply1 year ago

guitarscape

Sort of like "me gusta" (to me IT is pleasing)

1
Reply11 year ago

Craig877964

Gracias, amigo. Have a lingot.

0
Reply1 year ago

Babih10
Babih10

No Duo, quédate aquí!

1
Reply1 year ago

BartMilner

Sí, nosotros todavía vos queremos profundamente!

0
Reply1 year ago

Allen_Jones

I wrote "But it seems to me that it is time to split." and was counted incorrect. I suppose that they mean the same thing although in English I think the use of "split" to mean "leave" would be considered very informal (I am from USA). Anyone have thoughts on this? Is the connotation the same in English and Spanish. OR is the use of "partir" used just like this as well as to mean "to split/slice/cut in half/etc."?

1
Reply1 year ago

camrynsak
camrynsak

what is the need for 'de'?

0
Reply5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think it goes with the "es hora" -- "es hora de _" means that "it is time for " or "it is time to ___"

0
Reply4 years ago

Kirsten637255

Es hora de = It's time to __. Ex. It's time to sleep. Es hora de dormir. It's time to eat. Es hora de comer. It's time to dance. Es hora de bailar.

0
Reply6 months ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

I had "But it seems to me that it is NOW time to leave". Would that count?

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I would not count that, since "now" is not there.

1
Reply5 years ago

learnTACO32

Is the ME before Parece an Indirect Object? And is any pronoun before PARECER going to be an Indirect Object? Ex. "It looks (to me), It seems (to you) etc...

0
Reply4 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

Yeah, the "me" is an Indirect Object Pronoun. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/parecer.htm

1
Reply4 years ago

trunketti

When do you use "de" as "to"? Is it if the following word is an infinite?

0
Reply4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I wrote "it looks to me like time to leave." Can someone please tell me why that's wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You're missing the "but" (pero).

1
Reply4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Ah. Now i feel dumb. ;) Thank you!

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Also you left out "it is" -- it looks to me like IT IS time to leave

0
Reply4 years ago