"Pero me parece que es hora de partir."

Translation:But it seems to me that it is time to leave.

February 23, 2013

33 Comments


markbooth

Is the "to me" necessary? It wasn't in another sentence that used "me parece" and it is essentially the same thing in English.

November 12, 2013

John__Doe

I am not native English speaker so I might be wrong, IMHO the word "but" here indicates "I" am having a discussion (argument?) with someone that they have different opinions, so the "to me" is necessary to show who's point of view it is and for emphasizing.

May 21, 2014

DesmondGal1

If you're the one saying it, then it seems obvious that the 'to me' is implied.

February 25, 2019

rvolti

why is 'hour' considered incorrect in this sentence?

February 23, 2013

Luis

"es hora" really means "it's time", not "it is the hour".

February 24, 2013

Allen_Jones

I wrote "But it seems to me that it is time to split." and was counted incorrect. I suppose that they mean the same thing although in English I think the use of "split" to mean "leave" would be considered very informal (I am from USA). Anyone have thoughts on this? Is the connotation the same in English and Spanish. OR is the use of "partir" used just like this as well as to mean "to split/slice/cut in half/etc."?

January 15, 2017

Diane72505

I tried time to part and they did not like that either

March 11, 2019

vega867

can we also say es hora de salir?

May 31, 2013

quefaselbotch

in my opinion yes, salir is to go out, therefore has the same meaning

March 27, 2014

jmiker54

I am not real sure i understand the use of the third person for Parecer. I wonder why we would not use "parezco" instead of "parece" since it is "me" who it seems.

January 9, 2014

JuevesHuevos

IT seems. "It" is 3rd person singular.

Parezco would be "I seem" Me parezco would be "I seem to me"

Parecerse is a verb like gustar - it is not conjugated based on the subject, but rather the object.

April 10, 2014

Craig877964

I had the same question as jmiker54. I thought because it seemed to ME that one would use parezco also. Thank you for explaining that IT is 3rd person singular.

August 29, 2016

guitarscape

Sort of like "me gusta" (to me IT is pleasing)

December 23, 2016

Craig877964

Gracias, amigo. Have a lingot.

December 24, 2016

Babih10

No Duo, quédate aquí!

August 22, 2016

BartMilner

Sí, nosotros todavía vos queremos profundamente!

December 23, 2016

camrynsak

what is the need for 'de'?

August 4, 2013

JuevesHuevos

I think it goes with the "es hora" -- "es hora de _" means that "it is time for " or "it is time to ___"

April 10, 2014

Kirsten637255

Es hora de = It's time to __. Ex. It's time to sleep. Es hora de dormir. It's time to eat. Es hora de comer. It's time to dance. Es hora de bailar.

January 17, 2018

Grant30

I had "But it seems to me that it is NOW time to leave". Would that count?

August 5, 2013

Luis

I would not count that, since "now" is not there.

August 5, 2013

learnTACO32

Is the ME before Parece an Indirect Object? And is any pronoun before PARECER going to be an Indirect Object? Ex. "It looks (to me), It seems (to you) etc...

October 22, 2013

suanyang

Yeah, the "me" is an Indirect Object Pronoun. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/parecer.htm

January 4, 2014

trunketti

When do you use "de" as "to"? Is it if the following word is an infinite?

January 25, 2014

OrchidBlack

I wrote "it looks to me like time to leave." Can someone please tell me why that's wrong?

March 5, 2014

Luis

You're missing the "but" (pero).

March 5, 2014

OrchidBlack

Ah. Now i feel dumb. ;) Thank you!

March 5, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Also you left out "it is" -- it looks to me like IT IS time to leave

April 10, 2014

guitarscape

Yes, I've seen "me parece" to mean basically, "it seems to me, it appears to me, in my opinion, I think, etc." A very common question is "qué te parece?" which means, "what do you think?" (about something)

June 6, 2018

JosephH.Oh

I wrote "But it seems to me that is the time to leave"; is the "it" absolutely necessary?

June 22, 2018

Chris913144

How do I know que means, "to" not, "that", here???

June 27, 2018

Craig877964

Hello Chris913144: I think the que does mean "that" here. Pero (but), me parece (it appears/seems to me), que (that), es hora de partir (it is time to leave).

November 10, 2018

Susi654714

Why not "... it's to part"?

August 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.