"Tanzania ni nyumbani"

Translation:Tanzania is home

February 26, 2017

9 Comments


Jb11131999

Why is there "ni" at the end?

February 26, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think this is the locative noun, but I am not sure about the noun class and the meaning of this sentence (at home?, in home?, perhaps this is because "home" is Africa...)

Noun

nyumbani (adverbial locative noun in the pa, ku, or mu locative classes)

1) locative of nyumba

Suffix

-ni

1) Second person plural:

you, (archaic) ye

2) With nouns, indicates location: in/inside, at, on

nyumbani (at home, in the house)

mezani (on the table)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nyumbani

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ni#Swahili

March 1, 2017

Nina773839

"nyumba" just means "house", "nyumbani" means "home", hence here it is "nyumbani"

March 8, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki Nina! =)

March 8, 2017

the3lusive

Completely true

April 17, 2017

Hotdoh

Nyumbani = home

And

Nyumbani = (preposition) home

?

August 29, 2017

Ivoryblossum

I thought this was reppin' your hood, "Tanzania is in the hoooooouse!!!"

October 4, 2018

JustinRasm1

This seems more like "Tanzania is a home." You would need to add a possessive (e.g. "nymbani yangu") to say "Tanzania is home" since English implies "my home."

May 31, 2017

ngwarai

'Tanzania ni nyumbani' actually means 'Tanzania is my home' even if 'yangu' is missing from the Swahili version. The possessive 'my' in the swahili version is implied in this case

July 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.