1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tanzania ni nyumbani"

"Tanzania ni nyumbani"

Translation:Tanzania is home

February 26, 2017

5 Comments


Jb11131999

Why is there "ni" at the end?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think this is the locative noun, but I am not sure about the noun class and the meaning of this sentence (at home?, in home?, perhaps this is because "home" is Africa...)

Noun

nyumbani (adverbial locative noun in the pa, ku, or mu locative classes)

1) locative of nyumba

Suffix

-ni

1) Second person plural:

you, (archaic) ye

2) With nouns, indicates location: in/inside, at, on

nyumbani (at home, in the house)

mezani (on the table)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nyumbani

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ni#Swahili


Nina773839

"nyumba" just means "house", "nyumbani" means "home", hence here it is "nyumbani"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki Nina! =)


the3lusive

Completely true

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.