1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "My mother is a cook, not a w…

"My mother is a cook, not a waitress."

Translation:Mama mea este bucătăreasă, nu chelneriță.

February 26, 2017

3 Comments


kylerescutia

Can someone please explain why there is no "o" in front of bucatareasa, yet there is an "o" in front of chelnerita. Is there a certain rule regarding when and when not to use indefinite articles in Romanian?


OctavianDe

Well, in my opinion, It's a mistake. It should be like you said "o bucatareasa". I hope I am not wrong. :)


CarlNordlund

What about "mea"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.