Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother is a cook, not a waitress."

Translation:Mama mea este bucătăreasă, nu chelneriță.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


kylerescutia
kylerescutia

Can someone please explain why there is no "o" in front of bucatareasa, yet there is an "o" in front of chelnerita. Is there a certain rule regarding when and when not to use indefinite articles in Romanian?

1
Reply1 year ago

OctavianDe

Well, in my opinion, It's a mistake. It should be like you said "o bucatareasa". I hope I am not wrong. :)

0
Reply1 year ago

CarlNordlund
CarlNordlund

What about "mea"?

0
Reply1 month ago