"The girl wants to ask a question."

Translation:Το κορίτσι θέλει να κάνει μία ερώτηση.

February 26, 2017

6 Comments


britomat

I was interested to see that κανει was used here, just having I earned ρωτησει. I suppose it does sound better.

April 20, 2017

Lng52-._

Could you substitute "ένα" for "μία"? And, how about "ρωτά" instead of¨"κάνει"?

February 26, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Could you substitute "ένα" for "μία"?

    Ερώτηση is a feminine noun, so no.

    And, how about "ρωτά" instead of¨"κάνει"?

    You could, but it really isn't the norm in Greek, because it sounds weird since ρωτάω and ερώτηση have the same root. So ρωτάω = κάνω μία ερώτηση.

    March 7, 2017

Le._.Doc

    Evidently, you "make" a question in Greek. Interesting.

    May 18, 2019

Le._.Doc

    In French, you "put" (or leave) a question. Poser une question

    May 18, 2019

Le._.Doc

    And in English, you "leave" a comment, but you ask a question.

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.