1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl wants to ask a ques…

"The girl wants to ask a question."

Translation:Το κορίτσι θέλει να κάνει μία ερώτηση.

February 26, 2017

16 Comments


Lng52-._

Could you substitute "ένα" for "μία"? And, how about "ρωτά" instead of¨"κάνει"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Could you substitute "ένα" for "μία"?

Ερώτηση is a feminine noun, so no.

And, how about "ρωτά" instead of¨"κάνει"?

You could, but it really isn't the norm in Greek, because it sounds weird since ρωτάω and ερώτηση have the same root. So ρωτάω = κάνω μία ερώτηση.


britomat

I was interested to see that κανει was used here, just having I earned ρωτησει. I suppose it does sound better.


Le._.Doc

Evidently, you "make" a question in Greek. Interesting.


Le._.Doc

In French, you "put" (or leave) a question. Poser une question


JacobNatse

I think in English you can "pose" or "posit" a question.


jaye16

Yes, both "pose" and "posit" are correct and accepted translations.


Le._.Doc

And in English, you "leave" a comment, but you ask a question.


PauloMuffato

I think it's "to make" a question in most languages, eg italian, spanish, and portuguese.


MercedesEm13

το κοριτσι θελει να ρωτηση μια ερωτηση. Why is this red,wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

I suppose because the correct ending is "-ει"* and you're 2 letters off, based on that.


KeithMcKay3

Το κορίτσι θέλει να ρωτήσει μια ερώτηση was marked correct but going by other comments maybe isnt the best Greek?


jaye16

As you can see from the top of this page the best is "...κάνει μια ερώτηση", so you're right.


Walt1965

' να ρωτήσει ένα ερώτημα' is marked wrong - why? It's closer to the English.


D_..
Mod
Plus

It may be closer to English but sounds really bad in Greek, as I've mentioned in my previous comment in this discussion. ;)


PauloMuffato

Yea, I question you a question ;p

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.