1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jibuni vizuri"

"Jibuni vizuri"

Translation:Answer well

February 26, 2017

6 Comments


Jb11131999

Why is this inflected in the ki-vi class?


ChrisVickio

In addition to the ki/vi class agreements, the vi- prefix is adverbial. It's not related to the ki/vi noun class when used this way.


BeelerFami

should also allow reply well...


TracyTervo

Is good answer also correct?


machieng

'good' is never used as an adverb


Judy928846

I had fleetingly considered that as well and then realized it was "jibuni" -- a command -- and not "jibu" which would have given me a choice of noun or verb.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.