"Baridi"

Translation:Cold

February 26, 2017

2 Comments


Aria487

Looking forward to hearing the pronunciations for such words. Arabic has a word, بريد /Bareed/ cold, similar to this, but it'll be interesting to see if these words sound like each other.

February 26, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Really interesting! =)

I think the Arabic word is stressed on the first syllable and the Swahili is not but still very similar.

Here, you will find more pronunciations (see General Words and Phrases):

http://www.glcom.com/hassan/lessons/useful_swahili_words.html

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/baridi

Etymology (baridi)

From Arabic بَارِد (bārid).

Noun

baridi (n class, no plural)

1) cold

Adjective

baridi (invariable) or -a baridi (invariable)

1) cold

Here is the audio in Arabic:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AF#Arabic

March 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.