"We are Dutch"

Translation:sisi ni waholanzi

February 26, 2017

7 Comments


Cinderty

I'm curious, are there a lot of Dutch people who visit Swahili speaking countries?

February 26, 2017

shelleyssjb

The Dutch colonized much of the "swahili speaking countries"

April 15, 2017

sam11233

So to recap, the wa prefix is plural, and the single m prefix is singular?

January 11, 2018

Abby200406

Is there a reason why sisi is in lowercase?

October 8, 2018

RobT323318

Yes. The coastal region of Kenya is a tourist spot for many European countries. I was surprised at how good the Italian food is in Malindi because of the Europeans.

July 10, 2017

vladivoj

Why waholanzi and not mholanzi?

October 13, 2018

BhamSwahillian

-m is singular and -Wa is plural.

October 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.