1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We are Dutch"

"We are Dutch"

Translation:sisi ni waholanzi

February 26, 2017

7 Comments


Cinderty

I'm curious, are there a lot of Dutch people who visit Swahili speaking countries?


shelleyssjb

The Dutch colonized much of the "swahili speaking countries"


sam11233

So to recap, the wa prefix is plural, and the single m prefix is singular?


abixvi

Is there a reason why sisi is in lowercase?


RobT323318

Yes. The coastal region of Kenya is a tourist spot for many European countries. I was surprised at how good the Italian food is in Malindi because of the Europeans.


vladivoj

Why waholanzi and not mholanzi?


BhamSwahillian

-m is singular and -Wa is plural.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.