"Poa"

Translation:cool

February 26, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cinderty

How does this differ from "mzuri"?


AGreatUserName

Poa is more like "cool" - more informal and slangy than nzuri. It's a different register and it's the standard response to mambo. I'm translating below to give a sense of the formality rather than literal meaning.

Mambo (vipi)? - What's up? Poa. - I'm cool./Not much.

Habari (gani / za asubuhi / ...)? - How are you? Nzuri. - I'm fine./I'm well.

And then there's shikamoo which is extremely respectful to elders and apparently comes from an Arabic word and literally means "I touch your feet", and the reply to that is marahaba.


kayamel

Shikamoo derives from "shika mguu" (kiswahili) which means what you said above.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, I was repeating something I had seen somewhere else without checking it myself. :-( Once upon a time in Duolingo you could easily find your old posts ... but now you can't ... so I know I've got more incorrect rubbish I wrote out there before I knew better, and I don't know how to find it.

On the plus side, I'm pretty good with my weasel words ... like "apparently", so people should know not to trust me I guess.


SamiaELSharkawy

i'm arabic native speaker and Shikamoo doesn't mean anything in arabic as far as i know, but Marhaba means in arabic hello or welcome


Shako93

shikamoo in Persian means someone with a big appetite, pretty funny


the3lusive

"Mzuri" means good but this word will be used when referring to humans or animals. If you wanted to ask about the film and I were to reply "good", I would use "nzuri".


bwana-b

m/n/zuri means nice, good. Poa means cool or cool down.


DanceFreak3

I always thought that Poa is OK. Guess I was wrong


the3lusive

It could mean ok, depends on the situation.


blueband

Poa is mostly used in Kenya as slang to reply the greeting ' Mambo'


manyofa

When do i use poa, on mambo?


the3lusive

Mambo is the question poa is the reply.


VictorWachira

or as a descriptor of something. It's an adjective. Or an instruction. Or a reply for sorry (pole) I'm already calm (nimeshapoa).


SamiaELSharkawy

what's different between it and "Safi"?


the3lusive

You mean poa and safi ? Nothing much just like tayyeb and jayyed.


Balamcat

This sounds an awful lot like the Portuguese word "boa" (good) =)


the3lusive

Yep, even the word for table is similar.


BBazzle

Wasn't that area Portuguese colonies at one point? Id assume theyd have a lot of Portuguese loan words


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Ironically I almost tried to say 'bread' because of pao in portugese


FaizalZahid

Yeah! I was going to comment that :)


GrzegorzW1987

Speaking of Portuguese, the first thing that came to my mind when I saw "poa" was another Portuguese word, with double r after p (pronounced softly, like poha), which has a completely opposite meaning to "cool".


Eagle563

Does "Poa kazi" mean good work?


the3lusive

No that would be 'kazi poa'.


MosesN.Nya

Poa is a slang and not pure Swahili. Mzuri is Good.


pauli_tics

What about great?


the3lusive

You could use poa but great means kubwa.


BBazzle

My sister who is living in tanzania uses Poa as "sorry, (that sucks)" and not as "cool". Any input from native speakers?


Martina999088

That's pole not poa


[deactivated user]

    I don't know if it is mentioned anywhere else in this course, or in any other comment section, but, apart from the slang greeting and response Mambo? Poa!, the verb kupoa is a perfectly good Swahili word meaning to become cool; also to become calm/quiet. TUKI: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/p.html . Example: "Pakua chakula kabla hakijapoa" meaning "Serve the food before it cools/(gets cold)". Also after a bereavement -- as a response to Pole ya msiba "Sorry for your loss", the reply could be Tumekwisha poa "We have (already) calmed down." Can a native speaker confirm these two uses of "kupoa"?


the3lusive

    I have never heard anyone say Tumekwisha poa but you could say tushapoa but everything else you have mentioned is correct.


Ali404963

    Duolingo seems to have a real POA issue. We got it; poa means cool, but repeating it in every occasion is a nerve-breaking stupid thing!


DavidLamb53073

    The choices on word tiles I had were: Peaceful cool day news been. The hints for poa were: fine well good. So where did "cool" come from as the answer? Is this "cool" as the opposite of "warm", or the slang "cool", as in "He's a cool dude!"?


Cyan.A13

    Unfortunately is the translation not correct


Bianca810694

    Fresh should be accepted... it's more correct


the3lusive

    There's a word for that "freshi". :)


morvin117

    Суахили - классный язык. Поа!)


Yna845442

    What is the difference between poa and powa?


    [deactivated user]

      "Poa" is the standardized spelling. "Powa" is a non-standard spelling. There are only a handful of Swahili words that actually end in "-owa", and often the dictionary offers the "-oa" spelling as an alternative. E.g. : -rowa (v) -pata maji; kuwa chapachapa. Pia -loa. Kamusi ya Kiswahili Sanifu, p. 243. (This example also by chance shows the l/r equivalence that exists in many Bantu languages. However, with so many loan words from Arabic and other languages, "l" and "r" are only interchangeable in a handful of Swahili words.)


ZohreB

      The hover words were only 'good' or 'fine', so it looked like 'cool' would be wrong.


Alex101717

      I agree. The listed options were not available. Also, it does not say 'poa' is slang.

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.