"Poa"

Translation:cool

February 26, 2017

27 Comments


Cinderty

How does this differ from "mzuri"?

February 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

Poa is more like "cool" - more informal and slangy than nzuri. It's a different register and it's the standard response to mambo. I'm translating below to give a sense of the formality rather than literal meaning.

Mambo (vipi)? - What's up? Poa. - I'm cool./Not much.

Habari (gani / za asubuhi / ...)? - How are you? Nzuri. - I'm fine./I'm well.

And then there's shikamoo which is extremely respectful to elders and apparently comes from an Arabic word and literally means "I touch your feet", and the reply to that is marahaba.

March 30, 2017

Shako93

shikamoo in Persian means someone with a big appetite, pretty funny

May 16, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

i'm arabic native speaker and Shikamoo doesn't mean anything in arabic as far as i know, but Marhaba means in arabic hello or welcome

April 29, 2017

kayamel

Shikamoo derives from "shika mguu" (kiswahili) which means what you said above.

September 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I was repeating something I had seen somewhere else without checking it myself. :-( Once upon a time in Duolingo you could easily find your old posts ... but now you can't ... so I know I've got more incorrect rubbish I wrote out there before I knew better, and I don't know how to find it.

On the plus side, I'm pretty good with my weasel words ... like "apparently", so people should know not to trust me I guess.

September 14, 2017

bwana-b

m/n/zuri means nice, good. Poa means cool or cool down.

February 26, 2017

the3lusive

"Mzuri" means good but this word will be used when referring to humans or animals. If you wanted to ask about the film and I were to reply "good", I would use "nzuri".

March 2, 2017

blueband

Poa is mostly used in Kenya as slang to reply the greeting ' Mambo'

March 22, 2017

manyofa

When do i use poa, on mambo?

March 12, 2017

the3lusive

Mambo is the question poa is the reply.

March 13, 2017

VictorWachira

or as a descriptor of something. It's an adjective. Or an instruction. Or a reply for sorry (pole) I'm already calm (nimeshapoa).

May 22, 2017

Eagle563

Does "Poa kazi" mean good work?

March 27, 2017

the3lusive

No that would be 'kazi poa'.

March 28, 2017

Eagle563

Oh, thank you!

March 28, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

what's different between it and "Safi"?

April 29, 2017

the3lusive

You mean poa and safi ? Nothing much just like tayyeb and jayyed.

April 29, 2017

pauli_tics

What about great?

March 2, 2017

the3lusive

You could use poa but great means kubwa.

March 3, 2017

Balamcat

This sounds an awful lot like the Portuguese word "boa" (good) =)

June 23, 2017

the3lusive

Yep, even the word for table is similar.

July 15, 2017

FaizalZahid

Yeah! I was going to comment that :)

July 28, 2017

BBazzle

Wasn't that area Portuguese colonies at one point? Id assume theyd have a lot of Portuguese loan words

June 22, 2019

MosesN.Nya

Poa is a slang and not pure Swahili. Mzuri is Good.

February 6, 2018

BBazzle

My sister who is living in tanzania uses Poa as "sorry, (that sucks)" and not as "cool". Any input from native speakers?

June 22, 2019

MayaJoi

Prunciation?

January 10, 2018

Justin151433

It doesnt speak to me

December 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.