Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oina este un sport românesc."

Translation:Oina is a Romanian sport.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Tony713682
Tony713682

Isn't oină very similar to softball?

1 year ago

Rojtir
Rojtir

Wikipedia states it is like baseball or lapta, so: yes

1 year ago

Riitta87
Riitta87

Oina=the oină.

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

why oina and not oină

1 year ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

We need report it, I found this article on the Wikipedia describing the subject. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oin%C4%83. The correct form looks like being Oină

1 year ago

georgek22
georgek22

In this sentence, however, the word needs the definite article, so Oina is correct. The reason the article doesn't appear in the translation is that, contrary to Romanian, the English language doesn't use articles before words for sports.

9 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

it should still be Oină in English tho

8 months ago