"Oina este un sport românesc."

Translation:Oina is a Romanian sport.

February 26, 2017

7 Comments


Tony713682

Isn't oină very similar to softball?

March 11, 2017

theplamC

Wikipedia states it is like baseball or lapta, so: yes

July 18, 2017

Riitta87

Oina=the oină.

July 25, 2017

LICA98

why oina and not oină

February 26, 2017

WarriorCleberz

We need report it, I found this article on the Wikipedia describing the subject. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oin%C4%83. The correct form looks like being Oină

March 8, 2017

georgek22

In this sentence, however, the word needs the definite article, so Oina is correct. The reason the article doesn't appear in the translation is that, contrary to Romanian, the English language doesn't use articles before words for sports.

November 3, 2017

LICA98

it should still be Oină in English tho

November 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.