1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna cucina il tacchino."

"La donna cucina il tacchino."

Translation:The woman cooks the turkey.

February 23, 2013

54 Comments


jennesy

dude - gobbler should totally be accepted as the noun for turkey...


Alaskaroth

That's what I thought!


daria_msk

i'm glad that is not: the turkey cooks the woman)


SlaytherMo

I wouldn't be surprised to see that.. DuoLingo has some strange teaching techniques.


BrianTrapp_77

yeah i was doing duoling once with the animal lesson and it asked me to say the "elephant cooks the mouse"


thohan99

Sounds like a double-agent code phrase


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

tobylus11

      Is this the same turkey that was eating two minutes ago?


camilla648

      Another word for turkey is "dindo".


deea92

      Cucina :| it is either "kitchen" or "to cook" :|


marziotta

      Yes, we have many words with the same spelling in Italian.

      "Cucina" doesn't mean exactly "to cook"

      He / she cooks -> Lui / Lei cucina

      To cook -> cucinare


MochidoesItalian

      ho mangiato il tacchino per il Ringraziamento! io ho! io sono felice!!! =D


M.artine

      It sounds like she says tracchino, with a R


ReeseGalido

      "La donna" couldn't also be "the Lady"?


pellucidon

      "The lady" would be ok in my part of Australia ie older people


Fred823149

      Yeah. They maked me wrong for lady, but that should be vorrect. It's idiomatic.


DSeries1

      ARRGH! I'M VEGETARIAN!


gprotti45

      Is not the first time that rejects donna, can I say also The lady cooks turkey. What wrong with Lady.


RychelleT

      Lady is singora and woman is donna in italian.


      [deactivated user]

        i did the same. that explains it. :)


AluHeerji

        Yes . The woman cooks the turkey is better than the woman cooks turkey which is what you wrote as correction


LuizSuckow

        I have translated to "The woman cooks the turkey" but I received a message that it was wrong.


santina0814

        You may have had a typo in your answer the was not detected. I spelled "the" as "th" and my answer was scored wrong.


Berriegirl12345

        Thanksgiving is a-coming.


saturnwings

        How likely are we to use this sentence? That is, do Italians eat turkeys if they're not Italian-Americans?


afshinamoo

        I started to learn italy only 10 Days but my work is sweet


TheHumanNef

        Super carnistic lesson so far. Guess I just never noticed til I could see a contrast.


desario22

        Hello guys i have got a question about it.I've always seen nouns with articles..In Italian do we always have to use nouns with their articles ? Thank you..


Randonneur3

        Are we in Italia or the US of A ? Turkey for dinner ?


hannahmart645657

        daamn how many words for different kinds of meat am i supost to learn ? I allready know like 5... could you please tell me how to say left right and or before you teach me the next kind ? I think il manzo was allready enough for me.


Jae633849

        Spero che la donna arrostisca il tacchino perché non sarebbe molto gustoso "cucinare" un tacchino.


natalie171489

        This is totally irreverent to the sentence, but I have to say it. Owl looks so handsome all dressed up!


Amy531917

        I thought she said pinquino


Mantis248468

        Never heard or seen these words (turkey and onion?) so didn't have much hope of guessing it from sound. Please teach me words before you steal my hearts!


stricnine

        Duo does say some pretty crazy things


SonoUnaFarfalla

        WHY IS GOBBLER WRONG


Klgregonis

        It's a rarely used synonym, usually only in comic writing or TV comedies, and as such just isn't the best choice. Remember, there are people doing the reverse tree, or learning from languages other than English.


Afro2020

        all i had to add was an "s"


PavelAntropov

        Poor turkish people :(


Lullu28Marty

        Io non so come si diceva tacchino


AlaireGennette

        well, it's a large bird that looks like an oversized chicken and usually comes with thanksgiving dinner.


dreykitsune

        It is a country.


ejhalbrook

        Not in this sentence, it's not.


Tressalaea

        I LOVE TURKEYS. I TURKEYS cause of their yummy, yummy taste. Their taste is super duper uper luper YUMMY and I like it that way!!;{)


geceningolgesi

        :/i am from turkey.and i dont get it.why the woman cooks turkey!?actually then i search it and i find this.other means of turkey is kind of chicken.god!my english is terrible.o_O:(


Don-Gianni

        turkey is a kind of food? lol


godwin.corsil

        What a strange sentence! !

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.