"La donna cucina il tacchino."

Translation:The woman cooks the turkey.

February 23, 2013

36 Comments


jennesy

dude - gobbler should totally be accepted as the noun for turkey...

May 10, 2014

BrennanWells3310

bro

April 27, 2015

Alaskaroth

That's what I thought!

July 8, 2015

daria_msk

i'm glad that is not: the turkey cooks the woman)

January 17, 2014

SlaytherMo

I wouldn't be surprised to see that.. DuoLingo has some strange teaching techniques.

May 30, 2015

BrianTrapp_77

yeah i was doing duoling once with the animal lesson and it asked me to say the "elephant cooks the mouse"

January 4, 2016

thohan99

Sounds like a double-agent code phrase

March 23, 2016

annabelle683385

Me to.

May 14, 2016

DanielTap135

lol

January 7, 2019

tobylus11

Is this the same turkey that was eating two minutes ago?

July 3, 2015

tjablo1976

Poor turkey.

October 3, 2015

camilla648

Another word for turkey is "dindo".

January 23, 2016

deea92

Cucina :| it is either "kitchen" or "to cook" :|

February 23, 2013

marziotta

Yes, we have many words with the same spelling in Italian.

"Cucina" doesn't mean exactly "to cook"

He / she cooks -> Lui / Lei cucina

To cook -> cucinare

February 23, 2013

MochidoesItalian

ho mangiato il tacchino per il Ringraziamento! io ho! io sono felice!!! =D

November 23, 2013

M.artine

It sounds like she says tracchino, with a R

July 21, 2014

ReeseGalido

"La donna" couldn't also be "the Lady"?

February 9, 2015

pellucidon

"The lady" would be ok in my part of Australia ie older people

June 29, 2015

saturnwings

How likely are we to use this sentence? That is, do Italians eat turkeys if they're not Italian-Americans?

June 8, 2016

SonoUnaFarfalla

WHY IS GOBBLER WRONG

May 29, 2015

Klgregonis

It's a rarely used synonym, usually only in comic writing or TV comedies, and as such just isn't the best choice. Remember, there are people doing the reverse tree, or learning from languages other than English.

April 25, 2016

gprotti45

Is not the first time that rejects donna, can I say also The lady cooks turkey. What wrong with Lady.

July 2, 2015

RychelleT

Lady is singora and woman is donna in italian.

December 8, 2015

DanielTap135

i did the same. that explains it. :)

January 7, 2019

AluHeerji

Yes . The woman cooks the turkey is better than the woman cooks turkey which is what you wrote as correction

July 10, 2015

LuizSuckow

I have translated to "The woman cooks the turkey" but I received a message that it was wrong.

September 3, 2015

santina0814

You may have had a typo in your answer the was not detected. I spelled "the" as "th" and my answer was scored wrong.

January 1, 2016

Berriegirl12345

Thanksgiving is a-coming.

November 18, 2015

afshinamoo

I started to learn italy only 10 Days but my work is sweet

June 16, 2017

TheHumanNef

Super carnistic lesson so far. Guess I just never noticed til I could see a contrast.

December 25, 2017

desario22

Hello guys i have got a question about it.I've always seen nouns with articles..In Italian do we always have to use nouns with their articles ? Thank you..

December 29, 2017

MusicMan97

MURDERER!

March 10, 2018

Randonneur3

Are we in Italia or the US of A ? Turkey for dinner ?

March 21, 2018

hannahmart645657

daamn how many words for different kinds of meat am i supost to learn ? I allready know like 5... could you please tell me how to say left right and or before you teach me the next kind ? I think il manzo was allready enough for me.

March 25, 2018

Jae633849

Spero che la donna arrostisca il tacchino perché non sarebbe molto gustoso "cucinare" un tacchino.

March 1, 2019

natalie171489

This is totally irreverent to the sentence, but I have to say it. Owl looks so handsome all dressed up!

March 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.