"La donna cucina il tacchino."

Translation:The woman cooks the turkey.

February 23, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jennesy

dude - gobbler should totally be accepted as the noun for turkey...


Alaskaroth

That's what I thought!


daria_msk

i'm glad that is not: the turkey cooks the woman)


SlaytherMo

I wouldn't be surprised to see that.. DuoLingo has some strange teaching techniques.


BrianTrapp_77

yeah i was doing duoling once with the animal lesson and it asked me to say the "elephant cooks the mouse"


thohan99

Sounds like a double-agent code phrase


tobylus11

Is this the same turkey that was eating two minutes ago?


camilla648

Another word for turkey is "dindo".


deea92

Cucina :| it is either "kitchen" or "to cook" :|


marziotta

Yes, we have many words with the same spelling in Italian.

"Cucina" doesn't mean exactly "to cook"

He / she cooks -> Lui / Lei cucina

To cook -> cucinare


IgrYphon

ARRGH! I'M VEGETARIAN!


MochidoesItalian

ho mangiato il tacchino per il Ringraziamento! io ho! io sono felice!!! =D


Jae633849

Spero che la donna arrostisca il tacchino perché non sarebbe molto gustoso "cucinare" un tacchino.


M.artine

It sounds like she says tracchino, with a R


ReeseGalido

"La donna" couldn't also be "the Lady"?


pellucidon

"The lady" would be ok in my part of Australia ie older people


Fred823149

Yeah. They maked me wrong for lady, but that should be vorrect. It's idiomatic.


pfeffi.anna

daamn how many words for different kinds of meat am i supost to learn ? I allready know like 5... could you please tell me how to say left right and or before you teach me the next kind ? I think il manzo was allready enough for me.


Mantis248468

Never heard or seen these words (turkey and onion?) so didn't have much hope of guessing it from sound. Please teach me words before you steal my hearts!


gprotti45

Is not the first time that rejects donna, can I say also The lady cooks turkey. What wrong with Lady.


RychelleT

Lady is singora and woman is donna in italian.


[deactivated user]

    i did the same. that explains it. :)


AluHeerji

    Yes . The woman cooks the turkey is better than the woman cooks turkey which is what you wrote as correction


LuizSuckow

    I have translated to "The woman cooks the turkey" but I received a message that it was wrong.


santina0814

    You may have had a typo in your answer the was not detected. I spelled "the" as "th" and my answer was scored wrong.


bev22267

    Me too they keep saylng my correct answers are wrong this program has lots of problems!!!!!!!


Berriegirl12345

    Thanksgiving is a-coming.


saturnwings

    How likely are we to use this sentence? That is, do Italians eat turkeys if they're not Italian-Americans?


afshinamoo

    I started to learn italy only 10 Days but my work is sweet


TheHumanNef

    Super carnistic lesson so far. Guess I just never noticed til I could see a contrast.


desario22

    Hello guys i have got a question about it.I've always seen nouns with articles..In Italian do we always have to use nouns with their articles ? Thank you..


Randonneur3

    Are we in Italia or the US of A ? Turkey for dinner ?


natalie171489

    This is totally irreverent to the sentence, but I have to say it. Owl looks so handsome all dressed up!


Amy531917

    I thought she said pinquino


stricnine

    Duo does say some pretty crazy things


ITISF

    Can it also mean "the woman is cooking the turkey"?


Terricara6

    TYPO again marked incorrect. I gotta spellcheck now.


CapnVideo

    A Turkey the turkey either SHOULD be a correct translation even if not verbatim. At this point I'm translating thought not word by word.


Eileen681601

    Doesn't donna mean woman or lady???


Muguette701759

    The woman roasts the turkey.


bev22267

    Marked wrong again for the right answer

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.