Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La donna cucina il tacchino."

Translation:The woman cooks the turkey.

5 years ago

32 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

dude - gobbler should totally be accepted as the noun for turkey...

4 years ago

BrennanWells3310

bro

3 years ago

Alaskaroth

That's what I thought!

3 years ago

daria_msk

i'm glad that is not: the turkey cooks the woman)

4 years ago

SlaytherMo

I wouldn't be surprised to see that.. DuoLingo has some strange teaching techniques.

3 years ago

BrianTrapp_77

yeah i was doing duoling once with the animal lesson and it asked me to say the "elephant cooks the mouse"

2 years ago

thohan99
thohan99

Sounds like a double-agent code phrase

2 years ago

annabelle683385

Me to.

2 years ago

tobylus11

Is this the same turkey that was eating two minutes ago?

3 years ago

tjablo1976
tjablo1976

Poor turkey.

3 years ago

camilla648
camilla648

Another word for turkey is "dindo".

2 years ago

deea92

Cucina :| it is either "kitchen" or "to cook" :|

5 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

Yes, we have many words with the same spelling in Italian.

"Cucina" doesn't mean exactly "to cook"

He / she cooks -> Lui / Lei cucina

To cook -> cucinare

5 years ago

MochidoesItalian

ho mangiato il tacchino per il Ringraziamento! io ho! io sono felice!!! =D

4 years ago

M.artine

It sounds like she says tracchino, with a R

4 years ago

ReeseGalido

"La donna" couldn't also be "the Lady"?

3 years ago

pellucidon
pellucidon

"The lady" would be ok in my part of Australia ie older people

3 years ago

saturnwings

How likely are we to use this sentence? That is, do Italians eat turkeys if they're not Italian-Americans?

2 years ago

SonoUnaFarfalla

WHY IS GOBBLER WRONG

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

It's a rarely used synonym, usually only in comic writing or TV comedies, and as such just isn't the best choice. Remember, there are people doing the reverse tree, or learning from languages other than English.

2 years ago

gprotti45
gprotti45

Is not the first time that rejects donna, can I say also The lady cooks turkey. What wrong with Lady.

3 years ago

RychelleT
RychelleT

Lady is singora and woman is donna in italian.

2 years ago

AluHeerji

Yes . The woman cooks the turkey is better than the woman cooks turkey which is what you wrote as correction

3 years ago

LuizSuckow
LuizSuckow

I have translated to "The woman cooks the turkey" but I received a message that it was wrong.

3 years ago

santina0814

You may have had a typo in your answer the was not detected. I spelled "the" as "th" and my answer was scored wrong.

2 years ago

Berriegirl12345

Thanksgiving is a-coming.

2 years ago

afshinamoo

I started to learn italy only 10 Days but my work is sweet

1 year ago

TheHumanNef

Super carnistic lesson so far. Guess I just never noticed til I could see a contrast.

9 months ago

desario22

Hello guys i have got a question about it.I've always seen nouns with articles..In Italian do we always have to use nouns with their articles ? Thank you..

9 months ago

Bassplayer05

MURDERER!

7 months ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3

Are we in Italia or the US of A ? Turkey for dinner ?

6 months ago

hannahmart645657

daamn how many words for different kinds of meat am i supost to learn ? I allready know like 5... could you please tell me how to say left right and or before you teach me the next kind ? I think il manzo was allready enough for me.

6 months ago