"The soup has onion."

Translation:Η σούπα έχει κρεμμύδι.

February 26, 2017

13 Comments


mariagra

Η σουπα εχει κρεμμαδι

February 26, 2017

jss.___

Η σούπα έχει κρεμμύδι.

June 10, 2017

ThomasFAustria

How to remember the word for onion? κρεμμύδι is not similar to anything that let me think of an onion...

August 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

Indeed. Κρεμμύδι is a word of Greek origin, which is why it doesn't remind you the word for onion in another language. I can't think of a way for someone to be able to remember this word. Some learners tend to memorize some words by memorizing a part of the word that sounds kind of familiar to them, so by memorizing a funny phrase containing that word.

For example, ντυμένος σαν κρεμμύδι - Dressed like an onion, is a phrase that a lot of people use in the winter, to describe someone wearing many layers of clothing, just like the many layers an onion has. but I'm not sure if that's helpful for everyone :P

August 6, 2017

ThomasFAustria

Thank you for trying to help. Now I found in my (German) dictionary, that its a connection of two words: κρεμ=CREMefarben μύδι=MIESmuschel. So onion = cream-coloured mussel —> krem-mies-i = κρεμμύδι ;-)

August 6, 2017

belalablou

Thank you. This helps a lot. :) I couldn't find a way to remember that word either.

August 12, 2017

nahuatl1939

since you are a native Greek speaker, could you please tell me HOW TO WRITE this sentence in Latin alphabet ? everything I tried is considered wrong. and same with the previous sentence. i cannot finish this lesson. Thanks for your help. I read Greek without any problem and can write it by hand but NOT on my laptop.

October 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

I am afraid that Greeklish is no longer accepted in the course. You can learn more about that decision here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23350148

October 12, 2017

thalia0712

For me this was helpful: "creamy the (κρεμμίδι) onion". Though an onion usually is not creamy (unless you smash it and whip it all up, then it becomes creamy consistency), so this made a funny connection to me :)

September 13, 2017

mariagra

"Η" is recorded as "ehta" (the name of the letter "h", not as "eh" which is rhe feminine article.

February 26, 2017

belalablou

What is the difference between περιεχει and εχει? I don 't remember having learned περιεχει yet. Did I miss something?

August 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

You didn't miss a thing ;D

Έχω directly translates to have, while περιέχω directly translates to contain.

In Greek, when we talk about food and its contents, it's pretty common to use the verb έχει, in sentences like "έχει αλάτι/κρεμμύδι/κρέας" etc. Περιέχει is a bit less commonly used, at least for food. In English though, the most common verb to use would be contains instead of has. So because it's an awkward kind of sentence, we decided to include both alternatives. (At least in Greek. We will probably remove the english alternatives with has, just because they sound weird)^.^

August 12, 2017

belalablou

Ah, now I understand. I thought maybe it could have been a grammatical problem, which had been introduced before and I just didn't remember. Thank you for clarifying. :)

August 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.