1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The soup has onion."

"The soup has onion."

Translation:Η σούπα έχει κρεμμύδι.

February 26, 2017

16 Comments


ThomasFAustria

How to remember the word for onion? κρεμμύδι is not similar to anything that let me think of an onion...


Dimitra956826

Indeed. Κρεμμύδι is a word of Greek origin, which is why it doesn't remind you the word for onion in another language. I can't think of a way for someone to be able to remember this word. Some learners tend to memorize some words by memorizing a part of the word that sounds kind of familiar to them, so by memorizing a funny phrase containing that word.

For example, ντυμένος σαν κρεμμύδι - Dressed like an onion, is a phrase that a lot of people use in the winter, to describe someone wearing many layers of clothing, just like the many layers an onion has. but I'm not sure if that's helpful for everyone :P


ThomasFAustria

Thank you for trying to help. Now I found in my (German) dictionary, that its a connection of two words: κρεμ=CREMefarben μύδι=MIESmuschel. So onion = cream-coloured mussel —> krem-mies-i = κρεμμύδι ;-)


belalablou

Thank you. This helps a lot. :) I couldn't find a way to remember that word either.


nahuatl1939

since you are a native Greek speaker, could you please tell me HOW TO WRITE this sentence in Latin alphabet ? everything I tried is considered wrong. and same with the previous sentence. i cannot finish this lesson. Thanks for your help. I read Greek without any problem and can write it by hand but NOT on my laptop.


Dimitra956826

I am afraid that Greeklish is no longer accepted in the course. You can learn more about that decision here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23350148


thalia0712

For me this was helpful: "creamy the (κρεμμίδι) onion". Though an onion usually is not creamy (unless you smash it and whip it all up, then it becomes creamy consistency), so this made a funny connection to me :)


QueenGizzard

I think of (King) Crimson!


mariagra

"Η" is recorded as "ehta" (the name of the letter "h", not as "eh" which is rhe feminine article.


mariagra

Η σουπα εχει κρεμμαδι


jss.___

Η σούπα έχει κρεμμύδι.


belalablou

What is the difference between περιεχει and εχει? I don 't remember having learned περιεχει yet. Did I miss something?


Dimitra956826

You didn't miss a thing ;D

Έχω directly translates to have, while περιέχω directly translates to contain.

In Greek, when we talk about food and its contents, it's pretty common to use the verb έχει, in sentences like "έχει αλάτι/κρεμμύδι/κρέας" etc. Περιέχει is a bit less commonly used, at least for food. In English though, the most common verb to use would be contains instead of has. So because it's an awkward kind of sentence, we decided to include both alternatives. (At least in Greek. We will probably remove the english alternatives with has, just because they sound weird)^.^


belalablou

Ah, now I understand. I thought maybe it could have been a grammatical problem, which had been introduced before and I just didn't remember. Thank you for clarifying. :)


RadByard

Tells me i have a grammar error on every answer regardless of if the accents are actually in the wrong place or not. Every word with an accent just always gets listed as a typo.


D_..
Mod
Plus

What keyboard are you using? Could this be because you're using a polytonic one?

I suggest creating a post in the troubleshooting forum, where you could include some screenshots, as the sentence discussions are meant for clarifying grammar/vocabulary points, not technical issues.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.