"Ο θείος μου τρώει ό,τι θέλει."

Translation:My uncle eats whatever he wants.

2/26/2017, 10:39:36 AM

8 Comments


Mark958555

Is it required to leave out the space after the comma in ό,τι? Is the comma required, or is the classical ό τι acceptable?

2/26/2017, 10:39:36 AM

D_..
Mod

Is it required to leave out the space after the comma in ό,τι?

Yes, it is, because ό,τι is one word.

Is the comma required, or is the classical ό τι acceptable?

In Modern Greek only ό,τι=whatever and ότι=that are correct. Anything else is a typo. ;)

3/7/2017, 12:34:39 PM

jasonjk11

Why is it like that? Is it a comma or something else

6/5/2017, 8:47:47 PM

D_..
Mod

It is a comma.
Edit: Technically, it's a hypodiastole (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hypodiastole).

6/6/2017, 10:32:15 PM

Meowe3

why

1/24/2018, 7:00:03 AM

mrtugg27

If you don't like using ό,τι you can use the longer form οτιδήποτε although ό,τι is more commonly used.

8/8/2018, 2:13:46 PM

Rewm

To distinguish two words with exactly the same writing and pronunciation it was decided at some point to put a comma (or as pointed out above, something that looks like a comma) in the middle of one of these two words.

9/22/2018, 10:03:02 PM

troll1995
Mod

@Rewm The two words do not have the same pronounciation, actually. Ότι is unaccented and ό,τι is accented. This is actually a problem of the accenting system that necessarily lead to the need of adding the comma.

9/23/2018, 4:10:54 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.