"Yn aml"

Translation:Often

February 26, 2017

3 Comments


mizinamo

When a vowel is added that's not there in the writing, is it usually/always the same as the vowel of the previous syllable?

For example, do you always hear amal, siwgwr, pobol, llyfyr, ... for aml, siwgr, pobl, llyfr, ... (rather than, say, amyl, siwgar, pobwl, llyfer or whatever)?

February 26, 2017

ibisc

Yes, the immediately preceding vowel, even if it is part of a diphthong.

However, the vowel sound can sometimes vary by dialect, so be prepared to hear variations.

March 7, 2017

SantiMauricio

Very interesting, have a lingot.

January 27, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.