"Yn aml"

Translation:Often

February 26, 2017

3 Comments


mizinamo

When a vowel is added that's not there in the writing, is it usually/always the same as the vowel of the previous syllable?

For example, do you always hear amal, siwgwr, pobol, llyfyr, ... for aml, siwgr, pobl, llyfr, ... (rather than, say, amyl, siwgar, pobwl, llyfer or whatever)?


ibisc

Yes, the immediately preceding vowel, even if it is part of a diphthong.

However, the vowel sound can sometimes vary by dialect, so be prepared to hear variations.


SantiMauricio

Very interesting, have a lingot.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.