"Dewi Lingo wants milk and sugar."

Translation:Mae Dewi Lingo eisiau llaeth a siwgr.

February 26, 2017

7 Comments


neiljones78

I was marked wrong for 'Mae Dewi Lingo'n eisiau llaeth a siwgr.' It said I used the wrong word and it should have been 'Mae Dewi Lingo'n moyn llaeth a siwgr.' I thought eisiau and moyn were interchangeable?

February 26, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes, mostly but the issue is the grammar changes. The two correct forms are "Mae Dewi Lingo eisiau llaeth a siwgr" and "Mae Dewi Lingo'n moyn llaeth a siwgr". "Moyn" is an actual verb and therefore takes "yn" when used with a form of "Bod" (To be). "Eisiau" is one of the weird nouns which we use in the place of a verb. Since it is not a verb it doesn't take "yn".

March 7, 2017

neiljones78

Ah! That makes sense, thank you!

March 7, 2017

HerrArbo

is it wrong to say "Lingo yn" in this context? It always seem odd, to me, to contract after names and things but I'm obviously a learner so my intuition doesn't mean anything much.

December 3, 2017

ibisc

In the colloquial language it is usual to contract this yn to ’n when it follows a vowel, unless you have a specific reason not to.

December 3, 2017

bernox2

Mi ysgifennais i "Mae Dewi lingo yn isio llefrith a siwgr". Beth sy'n anghywir â hynny?

October 11, 2017

mizinamo

Y gair "yn". Dan ni ddim yn defnyddio "yn" efo "isio" ac "angen".

October 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.