"He drinks black coffee."

Translation:Αυτός πίνει μαύρο καφέ.

2/26/2017, 11:19:27 AM

6 Comments


JenniferMarot

When does one use ο καφές and ?το καφέ, please. I keep using them incorrectly.

2/26/2017, 11:19:27 AM

D_..
Mod

ο καφές = the coffee, a masculine noun. Coffee is καφές in the nominative and you drop the ς in the other cases (the plural is a whole different story). Καφέ is the adjective meaning brown and, surprisingly, in this form it doesn't change at all in number, gender or cases!

3/7/2017, 12:39:27 PM

spdl79
Mod

"πίνει σκέτο καφέ"? Currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

7/1/2017, 12:35:40 PM

YPSILONZ

In Greek "black coffee" is "σκέτος καφές", not "μαύρος καφές".

5/16/2017, 5:05:11 PM

TPoL2

Why not accepted "πίνει το μαύρο καφέ"?

11/28/2018, 7:30:31 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

That would translate to "He drinks the black coffee", and unless the speaker was referring to a specific cup of coffee, that sentence wouldn't make sense in Greek nor English. :/

11/30/2018, 7:21:59 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.