1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He drinks black coffee."

"He drinks black coffee."

Translation:Αυτός πίνει μαύρο καφέ.

February 26, 2017

8 Comments


YPSILONZ

In Greek "black coffee" is "σκέτος καφές", not "μαύρος καφές".


JenniferMarot

When does one use ο καφές and ?το καφέ, please. I keep using them incorrectly.


D_..
Mod

ο καφές = the coffee, a masculine noun. Coffee is καφές in the nominative and you drop the ς in the other cases (the plural is a whole different story). Καφέ is the adjective meaning brown and, surprisingly, in this form it doesn't change at all in number, gender or cases!


spdl79
Mod

"πίνει σκέτο καφέ"? Currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.


TPoL2

Why not accepted "πίνει το μαύρο καφέ"?


Dimitra956826

That would translate to "He drinks the black coffee", and unless the speaker was referring to a specific cup of coffee, that sentence wouldn't make sense in Greek nor English. :/


anneallen14

not sure why μαυρη καφε was accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

That would be correct it "coffee" was feminine (grammatically speaking) in Greek. But it's masculine. Be sure to read the Tips and Notes using the desktop version.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.