"He drinks black coffee."

Translation:Αυτός πίνει μαύρο καφέ.

February 26, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YPSILONZ

In Greek "black coffee" is "σκέτος καφές", not "μαύρος καφές".


JenniferMarot

When does one use ο καφές and ?το καφέ, please. I keep using them incorrectly.


D_..

ο καφές = the coffee, a masculine noun. Coffee is καφές in the nominative and you drop the ς in the other cases (the plural is a whole different story). Καφέ is the adjective meaning brown and, surprisingly, in this form it doesn't change at all in number, gender or cases!


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"πίνει σκέτο καφέ"? Currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.


TPoL2

Why not accepted "πίνει το μαύρο καφέ"?


Dimitra956826

That would translate to "He drinks the black coffee", and unless the speaker was referring to a specific cup of coffee, that sentence wouldn't make sense in Greek nor English. :/


nubs299504

Why isn't it αυτός πίνει μαύρος καφέ? Καφέ is a masculine noun in accusative, so does that also change the adjective?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Sure does. Adjectives decline based on number and case too.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Η σωστή απόδοση του «black coffee» στα ελληνικά, νομίζω πως είναι «σκέτος καφές» και όχι «μαύρο καφές»


anneallen14

not sure why μαυρη καφε was accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

That would be correct it "coffee" was feminine (grammatically speaking) in Greek. But it's masculine. Be sure to read the Tips and Notes using the desktop version.


DanielTurn2

Is it μαύρο or is it σκέτος? In some lessons μαυρο isn't acceptable and I've been told in comments rhat nobody would ever say μαύρο καφες. But, here its μαύρο.


O.Zoe

"Σκέτος καφές" is the way it is called in Greece. This sentence will be modified. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.