"pahare"

Translation:glasses

February 26, 2017

3 Comments


dieprinzessin

un pahar - a glass (n sg indef)

paharul - the glass (n sg def)

pahare - glasses (n pl indef)

paharele - the glasses (n pl def)


Un pahar cu vin. - a glass of wine

May 12, 2017

em.evers

Are these to wear, or to drink from?

February 26, 2017

cosmo-pedant

For drinking ! The word for spectacles (or eye-glasses) is ochelari (masculine gender) Words for a "monocle", are "monoclu" or (the 'frenchy') "lornion" (?) Opera glasses in French are "lorgnon" or "lorgnette" (plural).

February 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.