1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On niesie żółwia."

"On niesie żółwia."

Translation:He is carrying a turtle.

February 26, 2017

7 Comments


sylvstar

Why is 'he carries a turtle' incorrect?


Jellei

This is one of the rare situations (almost only verbs of motion) when Polish does care about the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous.

"He is carrying" is "On niesie" (infinitive: nieść)

"He carries" is "On nosi" (infinitive: nosić)


sylvstar

of course, thank you :)


Jeanette364461

What case does nieść take? I can't tell from the following noun. Is żółw feminine?


alik1989

Accusative. And żółw is masculine animate, that is why its accusative looks exactly like genitive.


Jeanette364461

Thank You! Is the 'i' added to soften?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.