"On'd yw e?"

Translation:Isn't it?

February 26, 2017

8 Comments


RowenaJane

Are these expressions used universally throughout Wales?

February 26, 2017

shwmae

Which expressions? On'd yw e? is used as a tag (Mae e'n dal, on'd yw e? "He's tall, isn't he?") in parts of the south.

March 1, 2017

mizinamo

Would on'd ydy o? be used in the north?

March 12, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The North Wales variant, from what I remember is: On' tydy?

Where the 'd' has hardened a little.

March 12, 2017

RowenaJane

I thought it was just 'tydy' in the North.

March 12, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that's a very common contraction.

March 12, 2017

shwmae

We (Southerners) laugh (in a friendly way!) at our friend from Blaenau Ffestiniog because she's forever saying "ynditydi" "it is, isn't it?". She says it really quickly and when we pointed it out to her she didn't even realise she said it!

March 13, 2017

IsaacAGC

The 'O' can be replaced by a 'Y' in North Wales e.e. yndydy, yndwyt

March 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.