1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "On'd yw e?"

"On'd yw e?"

Translation:Isn't it?

February 26, 2017

8 Comments


RowenaJane

Are these expressions used universally throughout Wales?


shwmae

Which expressions? On'd yw e? is used as a tag (Mae e'n dal, on'd yw e? "He's tall, isn't he?") in parts of the south.


mizinamo

Would on'd ydy o? be used in the north?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The North Wales variant, from what I remember is: On' tydy?

Where the 'd' has hardened a little.


RowenaJane

I thought it was just 'tydy' in the North.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's a very common contraction.


shwmae

We (Southerners) laugh (in a friendly way!) at our friend from Blaenau Ffestiniog because she's forever saying "ynditydi" "it is, isn't it?". She says it really quickly and when we pointed it out to her she didn't even realise she said it!


IsaacAGC

The 'O' can be replaced by a 'Y' in North Wales e.e. yndydy, yndwyt

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.