"The girl does not know the number."

Translation:Das Mädchen kennt die Zahl nicht.

February 23, 2013

14 Comments


arphenion

why " das Mädchen kennt keine Nummer " is wrong?

February 23, 2013

christian

Because that's "The girl doesn't know any number".

February 23, 2013

oleschool85

Can someone tell me the correct placement of nicht. I see it at the end in this sentence but my intuition is to place nicht after kennt.

June 26, 2013

odi_et_amo

If the negation is for an entire clause

  • it comes after conjugated verbs, dative and accusative objects, and specific time expressions. Ich schreibe meinen Eltern nicht

  • it comes before adverbs, prepositional phrases that are not specific times, verbal complements, and verb-2 structures. Ich verstehe nicht gut. , Ich kann den Satz nicht verstehen

If the negation is for emphasis of a specific element

  • it comes before that element, in particular for contrasting, Er mag nicht sie, sondern mich. "He doesn't like her, rather me".

Hopefully this stuff from my textbook helps some. This still gives me trouble.

June 26, 2013

oleschool85

Thanks! You cleared that up for me.

June 26, 2013

jalnt

I still don't think I understand the difference between kennt and weiß. Is it like this:

  • kennt = To know something (more specific)
  • weiß = To know about something (more general)

Is that right?

April 29, 2013

Levi

As far as I know, kennt is more like to know someone, and weiß - like you said - to know something.

April 29, 2013

jalnt

Yeah I thought that "kennt" meant to know somebody too, but here it's used for knowing a number.

April 29, 2013

odi_et_amo

kennen vs wissen is still giving me trouble. My textbook gives these examples

  • Sie weiß viele europäische Hauptstädte - She knows (the names of) many European capitals.
  • Sie kennt viele europäische Hauptstädte - She knows/is familiar with many European capitals (ie She has been there).

It seems to me that wissen is the correct verb here. I don't know what I'm missing...

June 13, 2013

bteyema

"kennen" is more like 'to be acquainted/familiar with', which can often refer to a person. "wissen" is 'to know', or 'to have knowledge of', like subject material. I am not fully certain of the usage, but I think this is hopefully a good example: If there are 35 people coming to the girl's party, but she doesn't know that number exactly, you would say this sentence. If she literally did not know what the number 35 meant, you could say "Sie weißt die Zahl nicht." Or maybe they're interchangeable here; I'm not entirely sure.

December 7, 2013

karlcade

Weisst du, die Duolingo Leute kennen Deutsch nich gut?

December 23, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Check out this link: http://www.livinglanguage.com/blog/2012/07/02/wissen-vs-kennen-to-know-in-german.

"1) Kennen should be used when we want to express that we are familiar with a person or a place. A good hint is: The answer should be either a noun or a pronoun. 2) Wissen should be used when we want to express a fact, something that we have knowledge about. A good guideline: The answer would require a phrase as opposed to a noun or pronoun."

The article has a number of good examples.

April 13, 2014

Sagher

Is there any difference between "nummer" and "zahlen"?

May 22, 2014

Laruthell

I believe "Nummer" refers to a number such as a telephone number, whereas "Zahl" tends to refer to a figure, like the number of fish in the lake. You can see some example sentences here:

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/nummern

http://en.bab.la/diccionario/aleman-ingles/zahlen

(Note that the example sentences are accurate, but the translations given in blue may not be, because the words are not always matched correctly.)

May 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.