1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The dog is an animal."

"The dog is an animal."

Translation:Ο σκύλος είναι ένα ζώο.

February 26, 2017

7 Comments


RustyDee

what is the difference between σκύλος and σκύλi? (Ignore the accents, I haven't worked out to do them yet). The first is the translation as above, but the second is shown as the right answer.


Dimitra956826

I would say that there's no difference between σκύλος and σκυλί. They both translate to dog. If I had to mention a difference in usage, I'd say that some people use σκύλος exclusively for male dogs, while σκυλί could refer to a female dog as well (since the female σκύλα is also used a bit abusively, as a swear word, so people use this one less often when they are refering tot their pets.). But that clearly depends on the person. ^.^


soph399751

since dog is masculine why isn't it ένας?


Dimitra956826

Well, because animal in Greek is neuter in gender, not masculine. :P There is no such thing as ζώος.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.