"The dog is an animal."

Translation:Ο σκύλος είναι ένα ζώο.

February 26, 2017

8 Comments


RustyDee

what is the difference between σκύλος and σκύλi? (Ignore the accents, I haven't worked out to do them yet). The first is the translation as above, but the second is shown as the right answer.

April 5, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I would say that there's no difference between σκύλος and σκυλί. They both translate to dog. If I had to mention a difference in usage, I'd say that some people use σκύλος exclusively for male dogs, while σκυλί could refer to a female dog as well (since the female σκύλα is also used a bit abusively, as a swear word, so people use this one less often when they are refering tot their pets.). But that clearly depends on the person. ^.^

April 5, 2017

mariagra

"Ο" is recorded as the name of the letter, not as the masculine singular article.

February 26, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I guess you're using the app. This is a problem we are aware of, but we are not sure how to fix yet :S Thank you for your patience, and for reporting this. ^.^

March 9, 2017

FrankLamingo

I put in Το σκίλος and it was accepted as correct with a typo. I like that duolingo is able to accept typos but that is actually just the wrong article.

Ps. New to duolingo so if there is a different way to report these things then please let me know

April 17, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Actually, you do have a typo in there. It's σκύλος, not σκίλος. :Ρ

Apart from that, I do think that Duolingo marked it as a typo, because there is a translation in the alternatives with το, το σκυλί (the gender neutral version of the animal). This is why the article was marked correct, and σκίλος wrong.

April 18, 2018

soph399751

since dog is masculine why isn't it ένας?

December 10, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, because animal in Greek is neuter in gender, not masculine. :P There is no such thing as ζώος.

December 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.