"¿Qué es esto?"

Translation:What is this?

March 7, 2014

32 Comments


Alecsander19

This... Is... SPARTA!

April 16, 2014

KieraJA

A CENTER FOR ANTS??

August 8, 2014

hubertgraf

When do you apply those and these

March 7, 2014

CattleRustler

esta/este/esto = this (fem, masc, unknown)

estas/estos = these (fem, masc)

esa/ese/eso = that (fem, masc, unknown)

esas/esos = those (fem, masc)

EDIT: RS beat me to it

March 7, 2014

comegar

And if you're talking about something far away:

aquella/aquel = that (over there) (singular) aquellas/aquellos = those (over there) (plural)

It's the same thing as eso/esos but just for further away objects.

February 15, 2016

sandeepa2

¡Muchas gracias por la explicación!

June 10, 2015

laura.sell

Thank you very helpful.

April 27, 2014

dunk999

Gracias!

April 27, 2015

Jann48

Thank you for the chart!

July 5, 2015

SeanAleta

Thank you

March 6, 2018

rspreng

I am not sure if the OP is trying to figure out the Spanish or the English. 'These' = near and 'those' = away

March 7, 2014

CattleRustler

Lol, After I posted I was about to edit it and add what you taught me "If you can count it, Spanish assumes you know what it is and its gender, thats why plurals do not contain neuter" But then I saw your post was ahead of mine, and I was like "gah, foiled again" LOL

Yeah, I think he was confused with spanish for this that these those, so i just posted a chart for him

March 7, 2014

rspreng

Used as demonstrative pronouns: estos (masc) and estas (fem) = these, esos (masc) and esas (fem) = those These words may, or may not, have accents -- optional. Singular forms are este (masc) and esta (fem) = this, ese (masc) and esa (fem) = that. Note the masculine singular forms end in 'e'

These same words can be used as adjectives: 'estos perros' = these dogs

Eso is nueter = that, esto is nueter = this. There are no neuter plural forms. If you can count it, you know the gender ;).

March 7, 2014

chabas1

"those" is the plural form of "that." "These" is the plural form of "this." So, if the sentence above were "Qué son esos?" it would translate to "What are those?"

March 7, 2014

johncaveishere

If I were to say this about something, I obviously wouldn't know what the word for it is, so what gender would I use? Esta o esto? Or doesn't it matter?

August 28, 2014

TobyBartels

As a pronoun, "esto" is the default.

September 18, 2014

joie2learn

esta ♀ / este ♂_https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AVbvYfuoXq4&t=6s y "esto" indica una cosa no determinada (¿qué es esto?), para referirse globalmente (esto no puede continuar así)

July 7, 2019

ryan.levy.

There white stuff in the air.

September 7, 2014

DatBluejay

There's children throwing snowballs instead of throwing heads

February 27, 2015

DJHayz

tricky, tricky duolingo

October 1, 2015

Lingots4Luck

Que es eso? ES QUESO!!!

January 24, 2018

justonemango

OwO ¿Qué es esto?

February 21, 2018

joie2learn

According Google Translate:

1_Indica una cosa no determinada que está cerca de la persona que habla o escribe. ¿qué es esto?

2_Se utiliza para referirse globalmente a la situación o el contexto de la persona que habla, o para referirse al propio discurso o texto previos como a un todo. esto no puede continuar así; ya ves, esto es lo que hay; esto es todo lo que yo sé .

3_Se utiliza para llamar la atención sobre algo que se va a decir o sobre algo que va a ocurrir cerca de la persona que habla y de la que escucha. presta atención a esto porque te interesará .

July 7, 2019

PaulineReyes

Thanks for the chart: I am always confused by these, or is it those, or those over there!!!

September 1, 2014

Pipsypop

My son taught me: this and these both have t's, that and those don't. Maybe this catchy phrase will help.

December 2, 2014

CattleRustler

yes, T is for me - This and These

July 6, 2015

Sue160085

Thank you!

May 9, 2018

Sue160085

Thank you for this way to remember! Very helpful!

May 9, 2018

gameplayer9000

This is a question, right?

December 1, 2015

TheEmDawg

Que son estos!?!?

December 30, 2015

aaronnyhan

What is this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 13, 2018

Raymon547717

what is the difference between esto and este

August 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.