1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats the apple."

"The boy eats the apple."

Translation:Il ragazzo mangia la mela.

February 23, 2013

57 Comments


marziotta

"I'l raggazo" is not Italian, and wouldn't work in any sentence.

The apostrophe is used when the article "LO" becomes "L'" in front of vowels, but "ragazzo" has no vowel at the beginning.


beachladybug3

It's a capital 'i' it looks like it's a capital 'L', but it's not. so if you write in lower case it should be il. Perhaps they should write these answers in lower case letters..or use a font serif font which would be more clear ans to which letter is being used. this is the capital i "I" and this is the lower case L "l' they look the same. it's confusing...I've noticed similar replies on many discussion questions and answers.


.ovPT

Their choice in font on this app is overall poor. They should use a serif that distinguishes the difference between I and l clearly


StudentSadieT

I agree. It's a little harder to understand it that way


beckyberry

How do you know when a noun is masculine or not


jeepsperson

la is fem il is masculine


rzkakn

Thanks for your answer, but I'm still confused about the question "the boy eats the apple"

If "la" is feminine and "Il" is masculine...

Il ragazzo = the boy mangia = eats (or eat, it depends on the sentence) La mela = the apple

And the CORRECT ANSWER in this question is "Il ragazzo mangia la mela"

If "La" = feminine It means, "La mela" = the apple (feminine object)

Then,

If "Il" = masculine It means, "Il ragazzo" = the boy (masculine subject)

And, in this question is "THE BOY eats the apple" not "THE GIRL eats the apple"

Masculine subject + masculine object = RELEVANT.

BUT masculine subject + feminine object = IRRELEVANT. (and it makes me kinda CONFUSED)

If "Il ragazzo mangia un mela" and "Il ragazzo mangia una mela"

Un = a, an, someone (masculine)

Una = a, an, someone (feminine)

I understand that "un" is "a / an" not "the" but "un" is masculine.

Why don't "Il ragazzo mangia un mela" ???


benton.1

"Il ragazzo" is masculine because "ragazzo ends in an "o" (and he is a boy). It has nothing to do with the grammatical sex of the apple. "La mela" is feminine because "mela" ends in an "a". All nouns are either masculine or feminine in Italian. The grammatical sex of the boy has nothing to do with the grammatical sex of the apple, and vice versa. They are two different nouns. In other words, the grammatical sex of the subject has nothing to do with the grammatical sex of the object, ever.

It is always una mela because "mela" is feminine. It is always un ragazzo because "ragazzo" is masculine. "Un ragazzo mangia una mela." If a girl ate an apple, it would be "Una ragazza mangia una mela. The grammatical sex of the subject is ALWAYS IRRELEVANT to the grammatical sex of the object.

I hope my explanation is clear and I was able to help you. If not, please let me know.


LarishaM.

I got alot from your explanation! Thanks


Bill-Roca

Just starting out with Italian but it looks similar to Spanish so I'll give this a try ...

Most nouns ending in -o are masculine, most nouns ending in -a are feminine. But at least in Spanish there are a lot of exceptions that you just have to memorize.


pierugofoz

https://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_na.html
Most(1) nouns ending in -o are singular masculine
Most(2) nouns ending in -a are singular feminine
.........(1/2) There are some exceptions
(1) ) la radio (sing. fem.), la mano (sing. fem.),...
(2) ) il problema (sing. masc.), le dita (pl. fem.),...

  Nouns ending in -i can be:
1) plural masculine (i cani)
2) plural feminine (le navi)

  Nouns ending in -e can be:
1) singular masculine (il cane)
2) singular feminine (la nave)
3) plural feminine (le case)

  There are very few nouns ending in -u or -consonant and they can be anything


scrpi1

Usually feminine ends with 'a.'


Maraa366

I believe the feminine ones ends with a (raggaza) and the masculine ones ends with o (ragazzo) but im not sure cuz im not italian. Also the feminine ones ends with e when are more than one (ragazze) and the masculine ends with i (ragazzi);(again, not italian, not sure)


CarlaStewa2

I am having a terrible time understanding the difference in mangia, mangio, and mangi. Could someone please explain?


acqualinda

This is called conjugation. In English we hardly notice it because we say I eat, we eat, etc. but we do say he/she eats. In Italian the present tense of mangiare (to eat) conjugates as follows: Mangio, I eat Mangi, you eat Mangia, he/she/it eats Mangiamo, we eat Mangiate, you (plural) eat Mangiano, they eat Verbs just have to be learnt, either by repetition as here or off by heart.


Seankawx

How do I know when to use "una mela" vs "la mela"


marziotta

In general "the apple" = "la mela" and "an apple" = "una mela". Then in some specific cases the articles are not dealt exactly in the same way. It is better to ask and read the comments whenever you find something that doesn't fit this general rule.


mlbcheung

When is it mangi vs. mangia?


pierugofoz

conjugation of the verb "mangiare"
. . . . indicativo presente
io mangio . . . . . . . . I eat
tu mangi . . . . . . . . .you eat
Lui/Lei mangia . . . he/she eats
noi mangiamo . . . . we eat
voi mangiate . . . . . .you eat (you all eat)
Loro mangiano . . . .they eat


acqualinda

Mangi means you eat. Mangia means he/she eats


strega_senia

How come "gli ragazzo" wasn't appropriate?


trick_master

first and foremost, we're talking about singular here so that means we should have il.

Second, even fi this was plural we should use I insteand of gli, because gli is the plural for lo (we use lo when we have z+vowel or s+consonant i.e. lo zucchero, lo squalo) and for l', which is something we use before smthing that starts with a vowel i.e. l'ape l'animale


Aimee1010

Il ia for male and la is for female. So bread = il pane is male and apple = la mela is female? How can one tell gender of inanimate objects?


benton.1

Please read Bill-Roca's comment above that was written 5 years ago.


mishaa23

How do I when to use "la" and when to use "il"? Il ragazzo is correct but la ragazzo is wrong? (But also l'uomo is correct?)


acqualinda

"il" for most masculine nouns;

"lo" for masculine nouns starting with: s + a consonant, ps or z;

"la" for feminine nouns ;

"l' " for any nouns starting with a vowel.

Which nouns are masculine and which are féminine? You just have to learn them as you go along although there are ways of giving an informed guess. For instance "ragazzo" ends with an "o" and it means boy so quite logically it is masculine. "ragazza" ends with an "a" and means girl so again logically it is a feminine noun.


mishaa23

Thank you. Makes sense now.


BaejMarcin

why it cant be una mela ?


WEBHaunting

"Una mela" is "an apple", it was asking for "the apple" which is "la mela."


MarionBlackstock

why il ragazzo and l'uomo


acqualinda

Il ragazzo, singular masculine noun beginning with a consonant. L'uomo, singular masculine noun beginning with a vowel.


JohnJordan18

Why is there two words for the?


benton.1

"Why are there two words for the?" Because many languages have nouns that are considered grammatically male or female. "Il" is "the" for grammatically male nouns and "la" is "the" for grammatically female nouns. Ragazzo is masculine, mela is feminine.


GuadalupeM21

I put in il' ragazzo and was marked wrong. How come in this case there is no apostrophy after the L?


notitalian123

There is never an apostrophe after il as il is the masculine the


Brady346

Did anyone else get an option saying "Il ragazzo mangia la donna"?


Krile1

I know that 3rd person singular is "mangia", but Duo gives options (lui/lei) mangi - what am I missing here?!


acqualinda

Lui/lei mangi : this is the subjunctive which you could use for instance here : penso che il ragazzo mangi una mela.

Il ragazzo mangia una mela : this is a statement of fact so you have to use the normal present (indicative).


nanafor3

I thought l' was used in front of a noun starting with a vowel


simon232633

Shouldnt it be mangio? Instead of mangia, when it comes to "the boy"


Ricco679838

Wow just learned a ton of stuff I didn't know going through this after checking yinzez comments thank you all


Darling446714

Why is it "il ragazzo mangia la mela" instead of "le mela" ? The = le right?


acqualinda

"le" is the feminine plural form for "the". You could use it in : "le mele" meaning "the apples" .

The various singular forms of "the" have already been given in the above comments.


PaulKumangai

Doesn't 'Il ragazzo mangia il mele' work to?


GopinathMa9

When to use la ans il?


Snow_Lunar

How do you know if an object is feminine or masculine?


Melody_is_Melody

why is it mangia and not mangio or mangi


acqualinda

The present tense of mangiare (to eat) conjugates as follows:

Mangio, I eat

Mangi, you eat

Mangia, he/she/it eats

Mangiamo, we eat

Mangiate, you (plural) eat

Mangiano, they eat

So the boy eats is: il ragazzo mangia (3rd person singular)


Gabriel261258

some times Duo lingo makes me question why am i doing this then i remember duke of Edinburgh and im like : ima end it all because of this sentence


GIANNINA846496

They don't have stories in Italian to earn more xp so that's not why those people got more XP in too short of a time. Ok whatever. I'm not going to try to be in the top spot anymore. I have too many other things to do in quarantine it's supposed to be on stressful, I don't cheat and don't like cheaters . Like a lady here said, play the app don't let the app play you . I have enough to stress about. Grazie!


Vib3s4

"Il ragazzo mangia la mela."


SandyPiers

If "Il" is "the," then why isnt my answer correct? Il raggazo mangia il mela. Why is it wrong?


benton.1

It's il ragazzo and la mela.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.