"The boy eats the apple."

Translation:Il ragazzo mangia la mela.

February 23, 2013

34 Comments


marziotta

"I'l raggazo" is not Italian, and wouldn't work in any sentence.

The apostrophe is used when the article "LO" becomes "L'" in front of vowels, but "ragazzo" has no vowel at the beginning.

February 23, 2013

beachladybug3

It's a capital 'i' it looks like it's a capital 'L', but it's not. so if you write in lower case it should be il. Perhaps they should write these answers in lower case letters..or use a font serif font which would be more clear ans to which letter is being used. this is the capital i "I" and this is the lower case L "l' they look the same. it's confusing...I've noticed similar replies on many discussion questions and answers.

August 13, 2013

beckyberry

How do you know when a noun is masculine or not

December 30, 2013

jeepsperson

la is fem il is masculine

October 18, 2014

Bill-Roca

Just starting out with Italian but it looks similar to Spanish so I'll give this a try ...

Most nouns ending in -o are masculine, most nouns ending in -a are feminine. But at least in Spanish there are a lot of exceptions that you just have to memorize.

January 18, 2014

Seankawx

How do I know when to use "una mela" vs "la mela"

October 24, 2014

marziotta

In general "the apple" = "la mela" and "an apple" = "una mela". Then in some specific cases the articles are not dealt exactly in the same way. It is better to ask and read the comments whenever you find something that doesn't fit this general rule.

October 24, 2014

CarlaStewa2

I am having a terrible time understanding the difference in mangia, mangio, and mangi. Could someone please explain?

December 28, 2017

acqualinda

This is called conjugation. In English we hardly notice it because we say I eat, we eat, etc. but we do say he/she eats. In Italian the present tense of mangiare (to eat) conjugates as follows: Mangio, I eat Mangi, you eat Mangia, he/she/it eats Mangiamo, we eat Mangiate, you (plural) eat Mangiano, they eat Verbs just have to be learnt, either by repetition as here or off by heart.

May 10, 2018

strega_senia

How come "gli ragazzo" wasn't appropriate?

July 5, 2014

trick_master

first and foremost, we're talking about singular here so that means we should have il.

Second, even fi this was plural we should use I insteand of gli, because gli is the plural for lo (we use lo when we have z+vowel or s+consonant i.e. lo zucchero, lo squalo) and for l', which is something we use before smthing that starts with a vowel i.e. l'ape l'animale

August 26, 2014

BaejMarcin

why it cant be una mela ?

October 26, 2015

WEBHaunting

"Una mela" is "an apple", it was asking for "the apple" which is "la mela."

November 29, 2015

mlbcheung

When is it mangi vs. mangia?

April 27, 2018

pierugofoz

conjugation of the verb "mangiare"
. . . . indicativo presente
io mangio . . . . . . . . I eat
tu mangi . . . . . . . . .you eat
Lui/Lei mangia . . . he/she eats
noi mangiamo . . . . we eat
voi mangiate . . . . . .you eat (you all eat)
Loro mangiano . . . .they eat

May 7, 2018

acqualinda

Mangi means you eat. Mangia means he/she eats

May 10, 2018

Aimee1010

Il ia for male and la is for female. So bread = il pane is male and apple = la mela is female? How can one tell gender of inanimate objects?

September 12, 2018

benton.1

Read Bill-Roca's comment above that was written 5 years ago.

April 30, 2019

dominic1238136

Whats the difference between il and la

July 11, 2014

trick_master

il for masculine la for feminine

August 26, 2014

GuadalupeM21

I put in il' ragazzo and was marked wrong. How come in this case there is no apostrophy after the L?

July 22, 2014

notitalian123

There is never an apostrophe after il as il is the masculine the

July 28, 2014

perexanna

when should i use lo and when should i used il?

July 27, 2014

Brady346

Did anyone else get an option saying "Il ragazzo mangia la donna"?

May 26, 2015

vargastorres77

lui mangia una mela...is that close?

November 15, 2015

Jordyn344702

When are you suppose to use "i'" and "ll"

June 19, 2017

Krile1

I know that 3rd person singular is "mangia", but Duo gives options (lui/lei) mangi - what am I missing here?!

June 9, 2018

acqualinda

Lui/lei mangi : this is the subjunctive which you could use for instance here : penso che il ragazzo mangi una mela.

Il ragazzo mangia una mela : this is a statement of fact so you have to use the normal present (indicative).

June 28, 2018

mishaa23

How do I when to use "la" and when to use "il"? Il ragazzo is correct but la ragazzo is wrong? (But also l'uomo is correct?)

January 21, 2019

acqualinda

"il" for most masculine nouns;

"lo" for masculine nouns starting with: s + a consonant, ps or z;

"la" for feminine nouns ;

"l' " for any nouns starting with a vowel.

Which nouns are masculine and which are féminine? You just have to learn them as you go along although there are ways of giving an informed guess. For instance "ragazzo" ends with an "o" and it means boy so quite logically it is masculine. "ragazza" ends with an "a" and means girl so again logically it is a feminine noun.

January 21, 2019

nanafor3

I thought l' was used in front of a noun starting with a vowel

April 6, 2019

asdfqwer159

I tried "Lo ragazzo mangia il pomo". Looking things up, I found the following.

  1. "lo" is only for (masculine) nouns beginning with sC/pC/y/z (where C is a consonant)
  2. "pomo" is archaic for apple

Is this basically right?

May 28, 2019

MarionBlackstock

why il ragazzo and l'uomo

June 8, 2019

acqualinda

Il ragazzo, singular masculine noun beginning with a consonant. L'uomo, singular masculine noun beginning with a vowel.

June 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.