1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We celebrate Tet."

"We celebrate Tet."

Translation:Chúng tôi ăn Tết.

February 26, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

Is this literally "We eat Tet"?

February 26, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes, maybe because there are a lot of gathering meals during Tet.

April 19, 2017

Nyaonikusu

What about ( Chúng tôi '' tổ chức '' Tết ? ) I think the nearest meaning of '' celebrate '' is '' tổ chức '' ?

August 8, 2019

quangminhq

chúng tôi ĐÓN tết

August 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.