1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein guter Jahrgang."

"Das ist ein guter Jahrgang."

Translation:That is a good year.

February 23, 2013

4 Comments


marziotta

I said "That is a good age group."

Could this be accepted, out of context?


wataya

"Jahrgang" can refer to an age group but 'guter Jahrgang' normally refers to the vintage of wine or some other products. Sometimes, it is used jokingly for age groups as well meaning something along the line of 'people from this (usually my) age group are nice/talented/worthy/whatever (precious like expensive wines)'.


christian

Not really. "guter Jahrgang" is wine lingo.


moz.

Any reason why "This is a good year" is not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.