"Kaptura yake ni nzuri"

Translation:His shorts are nice

February 26, 2017

6 Comments


manuelsiegrist

Her shorts ARE nice

March 10, 2017

Catriona28475

Please report it!

May 17, 2018

Jb11131999

What class are clothes usually?

February 26, 2017

Catriona28475

Quite a few are in class 5/6 (JI/MA), especially older loanwords e.g. shati/mashati (shirt).

More recent loanwords were placed in class 9/10 (N/N), e.g. tai (tie). I think Arabic loanwords are also in class 9/10. Kaptura is in this class but I don't know the origin. Since the plural is the same as the singular in this class, I can see why they would get it wrong in their English translation (missing the "s" off shorts or using "is").

May 19, 2018

Gai777042

His/her shorts ARE nice

May 19, 2018

5vZSXEt5

Damn i have memorized their former mistake "shorts is nice", and now it's not accepted anymore :-D

December 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.