1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kaptura yake ni nzuri"

"Kaptura yake ni nzuri"

Translation:His shorts are nice

February 26, 2017

6 Comments


manuelsiegrist

Her shorts ARE nice


Catriona28475

Please report it!


Jb11131999

What class are clothes usually?


Catriona28475

Quite a few are in class 5/6 (JI/MA), especially older loanwords e.g. shati/mashati (shirt).

More recent loanwords were placed in class 9/10 (N/N), e.g. tai (tie). I think Arabic loanwords are also in class 9/10. Kaptura is in this class but I don't know the origin. Since the plural is the same as the singular in this class, I can see why they would get it wrong in their English translation (missing the "s" off shorts or using "is").


Gai777042

His/her shorts ARE nice


5vZSXEt5

Damn i have memorized their former mistake "shorts is nice", and now it's not accepted anymore :-D

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.