1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The women drink."

"The women drink."

Translation:Le donne bevono.

February 23, 2013

21 Comments


omfgtim

Is bevono not masculine? I'm getting confused to what variations of beve to use in what circumstances


marziotta

Verbs don't change according to gender... or better, only the past participle does, and not in all the cases.

"Le donne bevono" "Gli uomini bevono"

"Le donne hanno bevuto." "Gli uomini hanno bevuto"

BUT

if the auxiliary verb is "ESSERE" the past participle changes.

"Le donne sono andate a votare."

"Gli uomini sono andati a votare."

I hope it helps, please ask if it wasn't clear enough. :)


EmanJA20

Sorry but i did not get the second part, i am starting this language from zero and i am really having hard time to match all that grammer togather so can you explain it in more simple way please.


Angelica.N.G.

Verbs in italian do not have a gender


JaimeTorra9

The verbs usualy change based on if its we /they / you / i and are kinda diff situation than the gendered nouns thing.


gaeilgwhore

How come the singular for women is 'la' but donne goes to 'le'??


JordanCast3

I have the same question but im going to guess that if its plural, donne gets the le and if its donna, singular, then it gets la.


mangoHero1

The singular is la for la donna. Donna means woman. Plural means women, so the plural article to use would be LE donne. The genders must always match :)


victoriabarlowvb

I have the same question!


adisoninq

Because la is for singular but le is for plural you just have to learn it


inavm

Shouldn't it be Le donne beve instead of le donne bevono? because bevono is used with they (Loro), which will change this sentence to loro bevono - they drink? Because this is how the variations have been given on this website for the verb bere.


Jessi784299

Since "Le donne" means "the women," it is plural. If we were to replace "the women" with a pronoun, it would be the third-person plural pronoun "they," or "loro," as you mentioned. But here we don't want to just say "they," we want to specifically say "the women."

Just like in English we don't need to say "The women they drink," we can just say "the women drink." In Italian you can say "Le donne bevono."

Because women are plural and we are talking about them in the third-person, we can use the "they" conjugation of the verb, but don't have to use the pronoun.

I hope this helps, it has been quite a few years since I studied Italian!


ScrollingKate

Where is the stress in the word "bevono"??


Forte-e-Gentile

I am an adult student and it would really be helpful if there was a list somewhere with the PRESENT TENSE conjugations of the verbs. e.g. Io bevo, tu bevi, lei/lui beve, voi bevete, loro bevono, noi beviamo.

Does anything like that exist. It sure would speed my learning if I could learn those first of all.


benton.1

That feature used to exist on Duolingo. Then it was taken away with "improvements" to the site. If we were studying the present tense of a verb, for instance, and we clicked on the verb in the exercise, we would see the complete present tense conjugation for that verb. I wish they would add it back.


bdrake1089

This Italian course is in desperate need of teaching the basic conjugations first. The Spanish course is great in this regard, but I've had so much trouble starting out with the Italian course because I'm just shooting blind.

/frustrating rant


RanjanMukh3

Is there any letter between masculine and feminine ?


Maria941937

We can say "gli uomini" buy not "gli donne". Is gli only for masculine?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.