1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The women drink."

"The women drink."

Translation:Le donne bevono.

February 23, 2013

33 Comments


omfgtim

Is bevono not masculine? I'm getting confused to what variations of beve to use in what circumstances


marziotta

Verbs don't change according to gender... or better, only the past participle does, and not in all the cases.

"Le donne bevono" "Gli uomini bevono"

"Le donne hanno bevuto." "Gli uomini hanno bevuto"

BUT

if the auxiliary verb is "ESSERE" the past participle changes.

"Le donne sono andate a votare."

"Gli uomini sono andati a votare."

I hope it helps, please ask if it wasn't clear enough. :)


Angelica.N.G.

Verbs in italian do not have a gender


gaeilgwhore

How come the singular for women is 'la' but donne goes to 'le'??


JordanCast3

I have the same question but im going to guess that if its plural, donne gets the le and if its donna, singular, then it gets la.


mangoHero1

The singular is la for la donna. Donna means woman. Plural means women, so the plural article to use would be LE donne. The genders must always match :)


victoriabarlowvb

I have the same question!


inavm

Shouldn't it be Le donne beve instead of le donne bevono? because bevono is used with they (Loro), which will change this sentence to loro bevono - they drink? Because this is how the variations have been given on this website for the verb bere.


Jessi784299

Since "Le donne" means "the women," it is plural. If we were to replace "the women" with a pronoun, it would be the third-person plural pronoun "they," or "loro," as you mentioned. But here we don't want to just say "they," we want to specifically say "the women."

Just like in English we don't need to say "The women they drink," we can just say "the women drink." In Italian you can say "Le donne bevono."

Because women are plural and we are talking about them in the third-person, we can use the "they" conjugation of the verb, but don't have to use the pronoun.

I hope this helps, it has been quite a few years since I studied Italian!


ScrollingKate

Where is the stress in the word "bevono"??


Forte-e-Gentile

I am an adult student and it would really be helpful if there was a list somewhere with the PRESENT TENSE conjugations of the verbs. e.g. Io bevo, tu bevi, lei/lui beve, voi bevete, loro bevono, noi beviamo.

Does anything like that exist. It sure would speed my learning if I could learn those first of all.


benton.1

That feature used to exist on Duolingo. Then it was taken away with "improvements" to the site. If we were studying the present tense of a verb, for instance, and we clicked on the verb in the exercise, we would see the complete present tense conjugation for that verb. I wish they would add it back.


bdrake1089

This Italian course is in desperate need of teaching the basic conjugations first. The Spanish course is great in this regard, but I've had so much trouble starting out with the Italian course because I'm just shooting blind.

/frustrating rant


RosiePants

I Do not understand why it is not both le Donna bevono and le Donna beviamo So Why is it they drink only: bevono.


seventhson77

It's all about how you're conjugating the verb. - For "Noi" (We), you use "beviamo" (drink). - For "Voi" (You all), you use "bevete" (drink). - For "___" (They), you use "bevono".. and so on!


Angelica.N.G.

BevoNO this ending indicates the person THEY. BevIAMO indicates the person WE. Because they do not need to use all the time I YOU WE THEY SHE HE,the verb indicates also WHO is doing the action.


JuergenZirak

Actually I do not 100% understand your question, but I think it has been answered quite well already. Just one more thought. If you are a native English speaker then this may be a bit complicated at first, because English makes no distinction in the form of the verb depending on the person (1st,2nd,3rd) and number (singular, plural) of the subject in the sentence - with one exception! In 3rd person singular simple present this grammatical construct survived in English and those verb forms end in an "s". All other forms have merged into a single one (per tense).


Missy216668

Wait isn't like the same thing? This is very confusing. Is it like a verb thing?


SadieNoel1

You just have to remember that donne means women.


HibiscusRose

How do I know to use beviamo, or bevete?


marziotta
  • We drink = (Noi) beviamo
  • You drink = (Tu) bevi (singular) OR (Voi) bevete (plural) OR (Lei) beve (courtesy form)

HibiscusRose

Oh! I know this was a long time ago but thank you!


punkstar2

Can you please explain how they differ in every circumstance?


u6LWA6aO

Why not “signore”


benton.1

"Signore" means "ladies", not "women".


Marguerite296922

But you ask what they drink Water no??


JuergenZirak

Sorry, but I do not understand your question. I don't know what form the exercise/question took for you. But the resulting sample translation is really about the simplest case of a translation that can be done word by word - "The"="Le" (universal version of the definite article in English, female plural version of the definite article in Italian), "women"="donne" ("irregular plural form in English, standard female plural form in Italian), "drink"="bevono"(universal version of the present tense form of the verb in english, 3rd person plural present tense form of the verb in Italian)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.