"The women drink."

Translation:Le donne bevono.

2/23/2013, 7:36:55 PM

20 Comments


omfgtim

Is bevono not masculine? I'm getting confused to what variations of beve to use in what circumstances

2/23/2013, 7:36:55 PM

marziotta

Verbs don't change according to gender... or better, only the past participle does, and not in all the cases.

"Le donne bevono" "Gli uomini bevono"

"Le donne hanno bevuto." "Gli uomini hanno bevuto"

BUT

if the auxiliary verb is "ESSERE" the past participle changes.

"Le donne sono andate a votare."

"Gli uomini sono andati a votare."

I hope it helps, please ask if it wasn't clear enough. :)

2/23/2013, 7:46:49 PM

Angelica.N.G.

Verbs in italian do not have a gender

7/11/2014, 1:16:03 AM

nenakenny

How come the singular for women is 'la' but donne goes to 'le'??

7/10/2014, 5:24:32 PM

JordanCast3

I have the same question but im going to guess that if its plural, donne gets the le and if its donna, singular, then it gets la.

7/17/2014, 4:59:50 PM

mangoHero1

The singular is la for la donna. Donna means woman. Plural means women, so the plural article to use would be LE donne. The genders must always match :)

9/16/2014, 8:06:50 AM

victoriabarlowvb

I have the same question!

8/31/2014, 10:40:05 PM

ScrollingKate

Where is the stress in the word "bevono"??

8/22/2014, 7:18:19 AM

marziotta

bEvono.

8/30/2014, 8:36:57 PM

RosiePants

I Do not understand why it is not both le Donna bevono and le Donna beviamo So Why is it they drink only: bevono.

3/30/2013, 3:18:59 AM

seventhson77

It's all about how you're conjugating the verb. - For "Noi" (We), you use "beviamo" (drink). - For "Voi" (You all), you use "bevete" (drink). - For "___" (They), you use "bevono".. and so on!

12/9/2013, 11:27:30 PM

Angelica.N.G.

BevoNO this ending indicates the person THEY. BevIAMO indicates the person WE. Because they do not need to use all the time I YOU WE THEY SHE HE,the verb indicates also WHO is doing the action.

7/11/2014, 1:21:37 AM

HibiscusRose

How do I know to use beviamo, or bevete?

10/15/2014, 9:46:05 PM

marziotta
  • We drink = (Noi) beviamo
  • You drink = (Tu) bevi (singular) OR (Voi) bevete (plural) OR (Lei) beve (courtesy form)
10/15/2014, 10:17:24 PM

HibiscusRose

Oh! I know this was a long time ago but thank you!

2/13/2015, 1:33:21 AM

punkstar2

Can you please explain how they differ in every circumstance?

3/5/2018, 5:48:34 PM

inavm

Shouldn't it be Le donne beve instead of le donne bevono? because bevono is used with they (Loro), which will change this sentence to loro bevono - they drink? Because this is how the variations have been given on this website for the verb bere.

1/30/2016, 11:47:30 AM

Jessi784299

Since "Le donne" means "the women," it is plural. If we were to replace "the women" with a pronoun, it would be the third-person plural pronoun "they," or "loro," as you mentioned. But here we don't want to just say "they," we want to specifically say "the women."

Just like in English we don't need to say "The women they drink," we can just say "the women drink." In Italian you can say "Le donne bevono."

Because women are plural and we are talking about them in the third-person, we can use the "they" conjugation of the verb, but don't have to use the pronoun.

I hope this helps, it has been quite a few years since I studied Italian!

3/22/2018, 4:12:11 AM

u6LWA6aO

Why not “signore”

10/22/2017, 5:07:43 PM

punkstar2

K

3/5/2018, 5:48:54 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.