1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How did you sleep?"

"How did you sleep?"

Translation:Umelalaje?

February 26, 2017

11 Comments


said792905

Umelalaje alone is enough.. the first letter of the word umelalaje "U" have the same meaning as you. If you want to ask for third person singular you use "A" "Amelalaje" .. thir person plural "wa" "WAmelalaje". the root of the word is "lala" = sleep any other suffix and prefix means otherwise


AdrianMallory

why is 'wewe umelalaje' incorrect when how is your day was 'wewe umeshindaje'? are there specific rules about different questions needing prefix of wewe?


Drasher

nah. just an error -- you can do with or without wewe with sentences like like this.


rene638043

Can it also be 'ulilalaje' as it seems to me that the question 'how did you sleep' is in the past tense or is there a reason why that is not correct here?


PaulaGathi1

SURE wish I could hear this one's pronunciation. Is that possible in duolingo?


Jake1121

Swahili is in beta, so it doesn't have all the functions yet.


Maike207809

The forvo website has lots of pronunciations


AmilyaAboud1

you could say ume lala vipi umelalaje is a different type of Swahili more from areas on Burundi and kenya and not Tanzanian Swahili


RowanM.1

Any particular reason why "habari" is not used here, seeing as that often seems to be the word for "how"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.