"How did you sleep?"

Translation:Umelalaje?

February 26, 2017

11 Comments


said792905

Umelalaje alone is enough.. the first letter of the word umelalaje "U" have the same meaning as you. If you want to ask for third person singular you use "A" "Amelalaje" .. thir person plural "wa" "WAmelalaje". the root of the word is "lala" = sleep any other suffix and prefix means otherwise

March 9, 2017

AdrianMallory

why is 'wewe umelalaje' incorrect when how is your day was 'wewe umeshindaje'? are there specific rules about different questions needing prefix of wewe?

February 26, 2017

Drasher

nah. just an error -- you can do with or without wewe with sentences like like this.

March 22, 2017

rene638043

Can it also be 'ulilalaje' as it seems to me that the question 'how did you sleep' is in the past tense or is there a reason why that is not correct here?

May 9, 2017

PaulaGathi1

SURE wish I could hear this one's pronunciation. Is that possible in duolingo?

August 8, 2017

Jake1121

Swahili is in beta, so it doesn't have all the functions yet.

September 3, 2017

Maike207809

The forvo website has lots of pronunciations

December 29, 2017

greenbeem

Uamelalaje

November 15, 2017

AngelaOpia

K

December 30, 2017

AmilyaAboud1

you could say ume lala vipi umelalaje is a different type of Swahili more from areas on Burundi and kenya and not Tanzanian Swahili

October 27, 2018

RowanM.1

Any particular reason why "habari" is not used here, seeing as that often seems to be the word for "how"?

January 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.