"Wao hawajambo na sisi hatujambo"

Translation:They are fine and we are fine

February 26, 2017

11 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Would you use the pronouns in most cases or only when you want to stress that WE are fine?

February 26, 2017

AndreasII

You are correct, it's mostly used for stress.

February 28, 2017

Mark721417

I wrote: they are fine and you are well. Is there a difference?

March 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Sisi hatujambo is "We are fine".

"You are fine" is ...

(ninyi) hamjambo (plural) or
(wewe) hujambo (singular).

March 30, 2017

Mark721417

Thank you! I was completely on the wrong foot here.

April 6, 2017

GeorgeMwid

They do not have problem so they are fine and we do not have problem so we are fine.

Wao hawajambo is the short form of Wao hawana jambo

In this context jambo = problem/trouble/difficult

Sisi hatujambo is the short form of Sisi hatuna jambo

May 12, 2018

Sitoorah

Shouldn't this be closer to "They have no problem and we have no problem"?

March 24, 2017

ngwarai

That would be the literal translation but the meaning is the one given in the answer

May 23, 2017

Abdirahman743816

good language

March 8, 2018

nitedemon

What is the literal translation of hawajambo and hatujambo, it looks like hawa is the negative of wa (they), ja is the negative of me (have done something) and m is the it as the object? but then what is bo here? kubo?

October 7, 2017

Joanne394981

hawa = negative of they - they have no jambo = problem

The negative of me in the present is = si, thus si - I have no jambo - problem

August 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.