"Wao hawajambo na sisi hatujambo"

Translation:They are fine and we are fine

February 26, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgeMwid

They do not have problem so they are fine and we do not have problem so we are fine.

Wao hawajambo is the short form of Wao hawana jambo

In this context jambo = problem/trouble/difficult

Sisi hatujambo is the short form of Sisi hatuna jambo


AnitahNank

So does it mean that l have to say we have no problem and they have no problem?


Theo_Bromin

Would you use the pronouns in most cases or only when you want to stress that WE are fine?


AndreasII

You are correct, it's mostly used for stress.


RethabileM12

I answered, "they are doing well and we are fine". Duolingo says that it's wrong


Sitoorah

Shouldn't this be closer to "They have no problem and we have no problem"?


ngwarai

That would be the literal translation but the meaning is the one given in the answer


Mark721417

I wrote: they are fine and you are well. Is there a difference?


AGreatUserName

Sisi hatujambo is "We are fine".

"You are fine" is ...

(ninyi) hamjambo (plural) or
(wewe) hujambo (singular).


Mark721417

Thank you! I was completely on the wrong foot here.


Pawel171626

There was a tupo only not the whole construction to be rejected


nitedemon

What is the literal translation of hawajambo and hatujambo, it looks like hawa is the negative of wa (they), ja is the negative of me (have done something) and m is the it as the object? but then what is bo here? kubo?


Joanne394981

hawa = negative of they - they have no jambo = problem

The negative of me in the present is = si, thus si - I have no jambo - problem


AnitahNank

It means l will never pass this because every time am marked wrong am about to unistall this app


mariagra

Don't give up. In Russia they say that it is necessary to forget a word seven times in order to learn it.


Lari372421

Don't give up, you can do it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.