1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wao hawajambo na sisi hatuja…

"Wao hawajambo na sisi hatujambo"

Translation:They are fine and we are fine

February 26, 2017

10 Comments


GeorgeMwid

They do not have problem so they are fine and we do not have problem so we are fine.

Wao hawajambo is the short form of Wao hawana jambo

In this context jambo = problem/trouble/difficult

Sisi hatujambo is the short form of Sisi hatuna jambo


Theo_Bromin

Would you use the pronouns in most cases or only when you want to stress that WE are fine?


AndreasII

You are correct, it's mostly used for stress.


Sitoorah

Shouldn't this be closer to "They have no problem and we have no problem"?


ngwarai

That would be the literal translation but the meaning is the one given in the answer


Mark721417

I wrote: they are fine and you are well. Is there a difference?


AGreatUserName

Sisi hatujambo is "We are fine".

"You are fine" is ...

(ninyi) hamjambo (plural) or
(wewe) hujambo (singular).


Mark721417

Thank you! I was completely on the wrong foot here.


AnitahNank

It means l will never pass this because every time am marked wrong am about to unistall this app

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.