"Msafiri"

Translation:A traveller

February 26, 2017

11 Comments


nessihix

interesting. a safiri goes on a safari

February 26, 2017

SamGme

That's exactly how it works! The noun is 'safari', the verb is (ku)safiri and the person is msafiri.

February 27, 2017

Hampri

"Safari Njema" is to wish someone safe travels.

Nj-ema / derived from the adjective -ema = good

April 16, 2017

AnUnicorn

The vowel change between safiri and safari made me wonder if it was of Arabic origin, since Arabic often builds words around tri-consonantal roots (s-f-r in this case), with different voweling patterns adding different meanings on top of the root (one pattern could be "a person who does X", another is "a place where one does X").

And lo and behold, it is!: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/safari

February 27, 2017

Bahalam

Hmm... Interesting...Safar in Persian means Travel and Mosafer means Msafiri. Some words are being easy to learn. :)

March 23, 2017

TakisStra

Being a greek, I speak a greek dialect which is a mixture of turkish and greek words. One of these words is imsafir or moosafir( traveler), which usually describes the person that is hosted. What a surprise!!!

April 30, 2017

AnUnicorn

At a glance, I'd assume it's Arabic by way of Turkish, with the mu_a_ii_ pattern meaning "one who does" the root (here, it's s-f-r, "travel.")

So a musafir is "one who does safari"--i.e, travels.

May 1, 2017

Lisa657215

The Arabs conquered much of Eastern and Northern Africa long ago, amd the influence of their food and language can be seen everywhere.

May 5, 2017

ElDoctr

They didn't conquer East Africa but they did establish trade colonies and trade routes going all the way into central Africa. Swahili people have a mixed African and Arab ancestry and the language reflects it.

September 2, 2017

pauli_tics

What about Tourist?

March 6, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

mtalii (m-wa class, plural watalii)

1) tourist

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mtalii

March 13, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.